题名: 日台韓三國產業競爭優勢之比較研究 : 以液晶顯示面板(TFT-LCD)產業為例

关键词: 薄膜液晶顯示器;國家競爭優勢;五力分析;BCG矩陣;TFT-LCD;national competitive advantage;Five forces analysis;BCG Model;薄膜トランジスタ;液晶ディスプレイ;国家競争優位;ファイブ・フォース分析;BCGマトリックス

液晶顯示器 (Thin Film Transistor-Liquid Crystal Display,簡稱 TFT-LCD )產業已成為亞洲風雲產業,日台韓三國各有擅場。

本研究以日台韓TFT LCD 產業的競爭優勢比較為題,主要依據「國家競爭優勢」理論探討1990年代以來橫跨此三國的TFT LCD產業佈局、三國TFT LCD 產業競爭力的定位及演變並比較三國的產業競爭優勢。本研究採五力分析架構模式對三國TFT LCD 產業主要代表廠家進行個案分析,探討三國代表廠家競爭優勢的強弱。最後藉由BCG矩陣模型針對三國相關製品的優劣勢進行分析;其中依據產業趨勢統計資料,就尺寸別、應用別的三國間差異,作不同的SBU比較以及產品佈局的比較,並藉以了解產品的未來趨勢及新應用領域的演變;另外透過各世代產品的BCG矩陣分佈,分析三國各世代產品生產及新世代廠的規畫演變。

歸納本研究結果如下:日本在「擺脫跟隨」的策略上,採取技術超前,品質、品牌區隔,藉以創造持續領先的地位。韓國在「緊跟在後」的衝刺中,已達暫時領先的程度,正以產能善用及擴廠超前的優勢,拉大與競爭者的差距。台灣「異軍突起」的追趕過程裡,飽嚐日韓的競爭擠壓,但在與日韓間既競爭又合作的策略夥伴關係上已有效突破,並在產能及擴廠競賽中迎頭趕上。中國大陸「後發先至」的趨向也已隱然成形,在三國的積極佈局下,讓下一波的競爭戰場提早浮現。

後續研究的建議上,可針對此產業更具體而單一的事件(EVENT)及日台韓三國在中國大陸的佈局及大陸本身崛起所產生的威脅等,作深入的策略研究。

Abstract:

Thin Film Transistor-Liquid Crystal Display (TFT-LCD, hereafter) industry has become the competitive industry in the Northeast Asia. Japan, Taiwan and South Korea (Korea, hereafter) have their own comparative advantages, separately.

The main purpose of this paper is to compare competitive advantages of TFT-LCD industry among Japan, Taiwan and Korea, referring to the theory of national competitive advantage. The paper discerns the strategic arrangement and position of each country within the regional production network of TFT-LCD industry since 1990s, from which also verify the competitive advantage of each country and their multinational evolutions. Employing five forces analysis structure, the paper examines the competitive advantages and makes comparison among three countries from the empirical study of the major TFT-LCD company in each country. In the final, the paper clarifies the competitive advantage and disadvantage among these three major TFT-LCD companies by using four quadrants of BCG Matrix and statistical data of industry trend. From the distribution of products in different size, application and generation, the paper classifies capability strengths and verifies SBU differences of these three countries. Within these examinations, the prospect of products portfolio and new application on TFT-LCD field has been illuminated, also the timetable of new generation products and plant constructing has been illustrated.

The conclusion of this paper can be summarized as below: Japan, by "getting rid of the following" strategy, maintains leading position through enforcing her leading technologies, quality management and brand differentiation. Korea, by "following behind urgently" strategy, has reached temporarily leading production level through expanding her production capability and plant size to enlarge distances with competitors. Taiwan, by "sudden emergence of a new force" strategy, though faced fierce competition from Japan and Korea, has caught up in the production capability by effectively improving the strategic partnership with Japan and Korea. China''s "starting late but arriving first" strategy has also been steadily formed. The new round of competition has appeared earlier due to the emergence of FDI to China from those three front runners. And deeper research on strategical investment to China will be the further study to recommend.