Title: 自由權公約媒體表現自由之研究─與日、臺憲法解釋之關係─

Other Titles: Research on freedom of the press in ICCPR-with the relationship of constitutional explanation in Japan and Taiwan-

Keywords: 國際人權;自由權公約第十九條;自由權公約委員會;媒體表現自由;一般意見書十號;日本政府報告書;個人通報制度;International Human Rights;Article 19 of the ICCPR;Human Rights Committee;freedom of media’s expression;General Comment No. 10;Periodic Report of the Government of Japan;Optional Protocol to ICCPR;国際人権;自由権規約十九条;自由権規約委員会;メディアの表現の自由;一般的意見書10号;日本政府報告書;個人通報制度

Abstract: 有鑑於現今科技匯流的趨勢,媒體型態推陳出新,媒體表現自由的保障有其時代性意義。藉由觀察當今國際間最具普遍性、規範性的自由權公約可得知,國際人權對於媒體表現自由的保障已由以往偏重「自由權」之保障,演變為兼具「自由」、「平等」概念的保障意涵。除此之外,尚突顯出自由權公約對於媒體制度性保障的重視。

然而,關於媒體特權的保障部分,為公約媒體表現自由尚未涵蓋之處。本論文研究成果舉出三項理由,證明日本媒體表現自由之保障程度高於公約媒體表現自由。第一,保障條文中限制條項的有無;第二,媒體表現自由保障範圍之不同;第三,由日本國內實際保障狀況、學說之客觀分析。因此,引導筆者進一步朝日本媒體自律制度的方向進行研究。筆者認為日本媒體表現自由建立在健全的媒體法規上,實值得台灣借鏡。

台灣方面,特別由於「國家定位」問題的存在,使得媒體表現自由的保障面臨憲法層次的問題。再者,研究上甚至發現台灣的媒體法規與實際施行面有所落差。是以,論及台灣的媒體表現自由時,依筆者淺見,有兩大課題值得注意,其一為民主制度發展之必要,其次則為制定新憲法之必要。

本論文共分為六章。第一章為緒論。第二章探討自由權公約第十九條的法解釋,透過個人通報制度之介紹,以瞭解自由權公約委員會訂定一般意見書十號的經緯與實際應用情況。第三章則觀察公約媒體表現自由保障對日本之影響。藉由側面觀察自由權公約委員會對日本政府報告書之審議過程,以暸解日本國內媒體表現自由的保障現況。第四章則介紹日本國憲法媒體表現自由的相關判例、理論,以及實際的媒體規制情況,藉此導出課題。第五章則圍繞在「中華民國」憲法媒體表現自由的問題點上進行探究。第六章為結論部分,分析公約與日、台憲法媒體表現自由的關係,並作保障水準之比較。

According to the observation of the universality and normalization of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) in nowadays, we can understand that the International Human Rights transferred the original situation of “rights of Freedom”, into the possession of both “Liberty” and “Equality” of guarantee of freedom of media’s expression. On the other hand, ICCPR started to pay attention on the “institutional guarantee” of media. There are three reasons from the result of this research, in order to prove that the guarantee of freedom of media’s expression in Japan is higher than ICCPR’. Firstly, the existence of limitary details in guarantee treaty; secondly, the range of freedom of media’s expression are different; thirdly, the objective analysis from the practical guarantee of freedom of media’s expression in Japan and researchers. Therefore, with the research of autonomic control in media , unquestionably that Taiwan should learn the perfect media Law on freedom of media’s expression in Japan. In Taiwan, especially the problem of “national identity” exists, so that the guarantee on freedom of media’s expression will visit the problem of “Constitution”. In addition, there is obvious different between the media law and practical condition. Therefore, when we discuss about the freedom of media’s expression in Taiwan, it is necessary to pay attention with two topics. Firstly, the necessity of development of democracy; secondly is the necessity of creating new constitution.

First chapter is Introduction; second chapter is to discuss the constitutional explanation of Article 19 of the ICCPR, and developing an understanding about the purpose and practical application of Human Rights Committee making General Comment No. 10 from the introduction of Optional Protocol to ICCPR; third chapter is to observe the effect with guarantee of freedom of media’s expression of the ICCPR in Japan, according to the observation of the deliberation process of Human Rights Committee to the Periodic Report of the Government of Japan, in order to understand the guarantee of freedom of media’s expression in Japan ; fourth chapter is to introduce the cases, theories, and practical media regulation , in order to lead the main topic; fifth topic is to research the main points on freedom of media’s expression in “Republic of China”; final chapter is conclusion, for analyzing the relationship on Article 19 of the ICCPR and media Law in Japan and Taiwan, and compare their standard of guarantee.