Title: 豐田汽車公司管理之研究

Other Titles: A study on the management of TOYOTA

Keywords: 豐田汽車公司;現地現物主義;自働化;即時化生產;全面品質管理;Toyota Motor Corporation;Toyota family;JIT;TQM;トヨタ自動車会社;現地現物主義;自働化;ジャストインタイム

Abstract: 一家織布工廠,竟然能發展成擁有十四家子公司的集團,並且擁有橫跨五大洲的產銷據點!本論文將以豐田汽車公司為中心,探討豐田究竟是如何辦到的。

戰後,大多數的日本大企業都以減少家族色彩來謀求經營的近代化,但是豐田卻以「豐田家族」來支配其集團企業的經營,而至今仍具有豐厚的家族色彩為其一大特徵。豐田家族對豐田汽車公司文化留下持久的影響,可稱之為「豐田式管理的本質」───現地現物主義、自働化->豐田佐吉;即時化生產(JIT)->豐田喜一郎;全面品質管理(TQM)->豐田英二;豐田生產制度(TPS)之父->大野耐一。

4、「全面品質管理」:管理品質的過程,必須是持續性的生活方式;在我們所做的每件事上永久不斷的改善理念。

諸多公司皆想學習豐田式管理,從日本重金禮聘豐田管理人員來本國教學,剛開始作業流程的確獲得了良好的改善,但改善情況卻無法維持許久,究其原因,是因為學習者無法深刻了解與摸透豐田式管理的「基石」───以人為本、透過不斷省思與持續改善以變成一個學習型組織、重視事業夥伴與供應商網路、豐田背後的文化基礎。

One ordinary cloth-weaving factory grew unexpectedly into a big industries corporation with 14 subsidiaries that operates numerous manufactories across five continents. This thesis will describe in detail how Toyota Motor Corporation achieved its success.

After the war, most of Japanese corporation pursed to decrease the color of family in order to continue operating their business during modernization. Nevertheless, Toyota brought “Toyota family” into play to carry on its business. Surprisingly, the variety of family color has yet become one of its significant characteristics. Toyota family had a long-lasting effect on the culture of Toyota Motor Corporation which can be recognized as the essence of the management of Toyota.

A great deal of companies all wanted to gain knowledge of the management of Toyota. They hired Toyota employees from Japan with substantial amount of money to offer training in Taiwan. Tremendous progress has made in the beginning. However, the improvement did not last long. The main reason was because that trainees could not comprehend thoroughly about the foundation stone of the management of Toyota – people first, then becoming a learning association through continuous thinking and upgrading and valuing the network of business partners and suppliers are the base conception of Toyota behind the scenes.