Title: 日本出版文化の新風潮 : 大人の絵本

Other Titles: 日本出版文化新風潮 : 大人的繪本

Keywords: 成人繪本;繪本;兒童文學;閱讀;出版現狀;adult picture book;picture book;children’s literature;present phenomena of publishing condition;大人の絵本;絵本;児童文学;閲読;出版現状;文字離れ

Abstract: 大多數人一聽到「繪本」,都會覺得那是「孩子看的書」吧!對孩子來說,繪本不但是第一本接觸到的書,在他們的成長過程中,對心靈的發展也擔任著重要的工作。其次,它也是夢想和現實的連接點。當孩子們一進入繪本的世界,便開始體驗一個不可思議的新世界,他們隨著故事情節旅行、冒險,然後再回到現實世界來。

但是現今繪本的發展遠遠超乎我們的預期。無論是作者的創思或是讀者的設定都相當多元化。一般來說,繪本的形式大多被認為帶有教育意義或文學氣息,但是近年以美術觀點創作的繪本也逐漸增加。繪本,是由許多元素總合而成的作品,包括文章及插畫、內容的表現及架構、紙質、裝訂等等,當這些元素能夠巧妙的結合,繪本本身的藝術性及身為媒體的功能才能完整的展現。在這些背景之下,原本以孩子為創作對象的繪本漸漸脫離「兒童文學」的範疇,以大人為對象的作品陸陸續續的出版。所謂大人的繪本,並不是將我們帶離現實的世界,而是作者將現實與生活經驗相結合後的創作。內容大多簡單、用語也較兒語化。在閱讀人口減少的現今社會中,許多人對這樣的作品不以為然,但是從銷售數字上看來,它的確受到許多成人的喜愛。那是因為,成人在忙碌的生活中,毫無放鬆的時間,而「大人的繪本」,正有著療癒的即時性。本論文,從成人繪本的發展、近代繪本觀的變遷、日本現今出版及閱讀現狀等等現象加以分析,並闡述近年蔚為風潮的成人繪本對社會所帶來的影響。

When most of us hear“picture books”, we think they are books for children. To children, picture books are not only the first book that they get in touch with but also play an important role in the development of their mind during process of growth. In addition, picture books also connect the dreams and reality. When children start reading picture books, they begin experiencing an unbelievable new world. They take a journey and an adventure with the story. Then they come back to the world of reality.

However, the development of picture books nowadays is far beyond our expectation. Authors’ creativity and readers’ categories are diversified. Generally speaking, the form of picture books are considered to carry educational significance or literary flavor. But recently, there are more and more picture books created from the artistic point of view. A picture book is a collection of many elements, including writings, illustration, expression of content, framework, quality of paper and bookbinding etc. When these elements are integrated cleverly, the artistic quality and media function of a picture book can be completely presented. Under such background, the target of picture books is gradually breaking away from the category of children’s literature. Instead, more and more picture books targeting adults are being published. An adult picture book does not take us away from the world of reality. Instead, an adult picture book is created through integrating reality and life experiences. Mostly, the content is easy to understand and the use of language is more of a tone of motherese. In the present society with diminishing reading population, many people despise such works. However, the volume of sales indicates that many adults are indeed fond of the picture books. Since adults have no time of relaxation in their busy life, picture books take on an imminent role of therapeutic function.

This thesis analyses the development of adult picture books, changes of recent point of view on picture books and present phenomena of publishing and reading condition in Japan. In addition, it elaborates the influence brought by popular adult picture books on the society.