题名: 日本新形態銀行之研究 : 以SEVEN銀行與AEON銀行為中心—

关键词: 新形態銀行;ATM;店內銀行;相乘效果;CAMEL評等;Novel form of bank;ATM;Instore branch;Synergy Effect;CAMEL Ratings;新たな形態の銀行;ATM;インストアブ;シナジー;CAMEL評定

摘要: 1997年以後,隨著大型金融機構相繼破產,加上流通業業績不振的影響。受到金融大改革影響,許多企業考慮加入到金融業。流通業希望能夠跨越販售物品的框架,脫離價格的消耗戰。金融業則希望藉由提升顧客的便利性來提高競爭力。在法規放寬的背景下,產生出新形態銀行。SEVEN銀行以ATM作為基礎,企圖促進銷售的相乘效果。AEON銀行設置店內銀行,將來店購物的女性作為顧客層,想要開展成「全方位零售銀行」。金融業與流通業間的融合是否能發揮出相乘效果,是本論文所要探討的內容。

本論文以美國金融監理機構所採用的CAMEL評等,以財務報表分析評估SEVEN與AEON兩家銀行「資本適足性」、「資產品質」、「管理品質」「獲利能力」以及「流動性」的變化,並以同時期的新形態銀行為比較對象,分析流通業銀行的營運成績。其結論如下︰

1.SEVEN銀行的ATM戰略獲得成功。另一方面,與流通業之間的相乘效果無法充分發揮。

2. AEON銀行的經營難以達到原先預期的目標,還無法看出與流通業之間的相乘效果。

Since 1997, the collapse of great financial structures , worsening of business performances and big bang resulted in the idea of companies joining financial industry. The industry of distribution hoped to break the limit of selling business and the price wars; The financial industry, on the other hand, wished to raise the competitiveness by increasing the convenience for clients. Above all combined with the Deregulation cause the novel form of bank. One of these banks, SEVEN bank, ambitions promoting synergy effect of selling. The other one, AEON bank, wants to become a retail full-banking by establishing instore branches and targeting female clients. The main subject of this study is whether the comebination of financial industry and industry of distribution could bring the synergy effect out.

This study adopted CAMEL ratings used by American Financial regulators and method of financial statement analysis to estimate the financial conditions of SEVEN bank and AEON bank. Observe the change of five components-Capital Adequacy(C), Asset Quality(A), Management Quality(M), Eamings(E)and Liquidity(L). Other banks of same time are acted as contrast to see the synergy for retail banks. Conclusions and discoveries have been reached as below.

1. The ATM tactic of SEVEN bank succeeded. On the other hand, the synergy effect did not develope.

2. The management of AEON bank is hard to reach the expected goal. The synergy effect is still uncovered.