Title: 坂口澪子の小説研究 : 日本統治期台湾滞在期間に於ける小説を中心に

Other Titles: 坂口澪子之小説研究 : 以日本統治期在台期間之小說研究為中心

Keywords: 意識形態;地景;空間;移民(政策·小說);農業移民(村);內地•本島凝視;內台融合;八紘一宇;皇民化(運動);理蕃(政策);混血兒;ideology;Landscape;Space;immigration (policy/fiction);community of agriculture immigrants;イデオロギー;風景;空間;移民(政策·小説);農業移民(村);内地•本島凝視;内台融合;八紘一宇;皇民化(運動);理蕃(政策);混血児

Abstract: 坂口澪子是台灣日據時期相當活躍亦是極具代表性之日人女性作家。儘管停留台灣時間略嫌短暫,然則其在台期間(1940-1944)創作堪稱甚多,文體有小說、散文及隨筆等。本研究是以小說分析為主。嚴格來說,坂口的小說主題可略分為以下四大類:(一)描述日本本土生活的小說,如作者自傳色彩濃厚的作品等;(二)日人在台生活的小說;(三)以異民族為主題的小說,如〈鄭一家〉〈時計草〉等;(四)其他(依據《古事記》改編而成的短篇作品)。上述四類中,小說主題關涉「皇民化」「內台融合」的作品有描繪日本農業台灣移民的小說「黑土」「春秋」「曙光」,以及島田謹二所謂「民族解釋」的小說「杜秋泉」「隣人」「鄭一家」「時計草」四篇,而上述作品亦是本論文所欲進行論述之核心所在。

總的來說,坂口澪子的「移民小說」「民族解釋小說」再現了統治側的意識形態,可以說是響應國策的文本。儘管文中涉及與國策相對立的主題或地景配置(如「移民小說」中的鄉愁地景(landscapes)或「民族解釋小說」中理蕃政策的批判等),然而「移民小說」以象徵著帝國主義意識形態的文本地景以及具有拓荒英雄特質的主角形象·機能為中心而展開的小說架構卻是不能否認地具有標謗國家·帝國主義色彩,以及「民族解釋小說」中強調「內地凝視」或以象徵日本文化霸權之「八紘一宇」精神為根本原理,促進「內台融合」等之主題描繪或敘事框架,皆可印證上述文本確實隱含統治側意識形態及「他者化」之意涵。

Reiko Sakaguchi is regarded as a famous and typical Japanese female author in the period of that Taiwan became Japan’s colony. Although she spent only a short time staying and living in Taiwan, she created lots of works, including fictions, prose, essays and so forth, from 1940 to 1944. This research aims to focus on fictions analysis. To speak strictly, the themes of Sakaguchi''s fictions can be divided into four types:(1) fictions which describe the local life in the mainland (Japan), for instance, works related to Sakaguchi’s own living or experiences in Japan;(2) fictions related to Japanese’s daily livings in Taiwan;(3) fictions which mainly describe different races(Taiwanese or Taiwan aborigines);(4)Other (a short story which adapted from KOJIKI). Within those four types mentioned above, fictions which related to ”kouminka” and ” harmony between mainland (Japan) and overseas territory (Taiwan)” are (1)the immigration fictions: ‘Black Soil’ ’Spring and Autumn’

’The Jenq Family’ and ‘Shyr Jih Tsao.’ These seven pieces of works are the focus of this research and will be analyzed precisely in chapter 2 and 3.

Generally speaking, the seven pieces of works which mentioned above can be regarded as texts which represented the dominant ideologies and supported the national policies. Even though some of themes in the texts or the constructions of the landscapes arrangement (homesick landscape, e.g.,) are against ideologies of the main stream or the national policies, the conclusion remains the same if we analyze the main constructions of narrative which appeared in each fiction above, such as the construction of narrative of “hero pioneers and pathfinding” which symbolizes and represents the imperialism ideology.