題名: 日本LED產業競爭優勢探討

其他題名: A study on the competitive advantages of Japan's LED industry

關鍵詞: LED;專利權;SWOT分析;五力分析;日亞化學;LED;SWOT Analysis;Five forces analysis;patent;Nichia Corporation;発光ダイオード;特許;スワォット分析;ファイブフォース分析;日亜化学

摘要: 近年在省能源與環保等議題日益受重視的情況下,LED已漸被視為取代傳統燈泡的新一代先驅照明設備。日本現為引領全球LED產業發展之國,且LED產業亦為我國積極發展之重點產業。然受限於專利權和技術,台灣一直無法擴大在LED的市場。

是故本文將採用SWOT分析和五力分析架構,針對日本LED產業的優劣勢進行分析。期能藉此分析幫助釐清日本LED產業成為全球最大高亮度白光LED供應商之關鍵因素,以及日本在LED產業發展上具有之優劣勢,以供台灣政府與LED相關企業參考。

根據研究結果顯示,日本LED產業所具有之優勢有以下五點:(1)有專業技術之研發人才、(2)專利權的保護、(3)政府和企業的支持與投入、(4)人才的培育和養成、(5)以成為全球LED產業重鎮為抱負。

對台灣政府與LED業者而言,應積極研發LED技術以擺脫國際大廠(例如日亞化學等)的授權限制。在研發新技術的同時,亦須在國內外註冊本身之專利技術,避免捲入國際大廠專利爭議,並減少其他新進入者對整體獲利之衝擊。另外,統整各上中下游廠商以完備產業鏈結構可以減少成本支出並確保產品品質。藉由產官學的各種活動培育專業人士與延攬人才並加速產業發展。最後,政府應提出各種優惠補助與政策來創造有利LED產業發展之環境,避免產業外移造成技術外流與人才培育的斷層。

In recent years, due to such issues as energy conservation and environmental protection, LEDs have gradually replaced traditional bulbs and become the new pioneer illumination technology. Japan is now a global leader in the LED industry and Taiwan also has been involved in this burgeoning business. However, limited by the exclusive rights of patent and technology, Taiwan has been unable to extend its LED market.

This study seeks to asses the relative strengths and weaknesses of the Japanese LED industry by using SWOT and Five Forces Analysis. The main objective is to clarify the contributing factors which have made Japan become the world’s largest supplier of high intensity white light LEDs. It also pursues to demonstrate the advantages and disadvantages of LED industrial development in Japan as a reference for the Taiwanese government and LED-related businesses.

According to the outcome of the study, the Japanese LED industry possesses five key merits: (1) professional research and development; (2) legal protection of patents; (3) sponsorship and support from government and enterprises; (4) the cultivation of a highly capable work force; (5) the ambition to become the most important global LED center.

As for the Taiwanese government and LED manufacturers, they should aggressively research and develop LED techniques to eliminate the limitation of authorization from international corporations such as Nichia Corporation. Meanwhile, intra-national and international registrations of patent technology are crucial to avoid lawsuit pertaining to exclusive rights and to reduce the impact on profitability stemming from other new competitors. Furthermore, the unity of related manufacturers can accomplish the structure of industrial supply chain, cut expenditures and ensure production qualities. Various industrial/ governmental/ academic institutional programs will also breed qualified professionals and help recruitment and expedite industrial development. Government should provide preferential subsidies and policies to create a favorable environment for the advancement of LED industry and to prevent technology outflow and the looming insufficiencies in the work force caused by industrial off-shoring.