题名: グローバル化における日本企業のブランド戦略 : ファッション業界を中心に

关键词: 品牌;流行;全球化;附加價值;策略;行銷;Brand;Fashion;globalize;value added;Strategy;Marketing;ブランド;ファッション;グローバル化;付加価値;戦略;マーケティング

摘要:   品牌是企業的商標,代表了企業或商品給人的形象。尤其是對全球化的企業而言,要如何讓自有品牌順利在當地拓展,除了暸解當地的文化、習慣,訂定因應的行銷策略外,如果在這之前,自己的品牌已有相當的知名度,其進入障礙也會相對降低。

日本企業在各個產業方面,其商品品質或是品牌形象,皆有亮眼的成績。唯獨在時尚流行產業,路易威登、愛瑪仕、香奈兒等,幾乎能想得到的品牌皆是歐洲出身。日本企業在流行業界,其品牌拓展程度頂多為附近的亞洲地區。其原因有二:一為日本時尚產業的歷史與歐洲相比,要來得淺許多。而歐洲一直很重視纖維/流行產業的發展,因此有了先發的優勢。除此之外,受到外來文化影響剖深的日本,在流行方面,其消費者及業者,也已經建立了「海外品牌較好」的觀念。也因此,日本的流行品牌一直無法,或許也是不想往國際發展。

然而隨著全球化腳步的加快,日本的纖維/流行產業也意識到了品牌的重要性,而積極地開始了擴展品牌的動作。並且以東京為流行的發源地,在2005年舉辦了第一場「日本Fashion Week in 東京」,並結合了媒體等,讓日本設計師及品牌能邁向國際化。顯示了企業與政府對流行業界的重視。

本論文研究之「Samantha Thavasa」,就是一個致力於國際化發展的日本流行品牌。成立於1994年,歷史尚淺的這家公司,以大膽創新的品牌及行銷策略,目的就是為了讓自己的品牌不只侷限在日本,而它的第一家海外店舖,也並非就近選在亞洲,而是在美國紐約開店。

本論文將從歐洲與日本的纖維產業發展與變化,來探討流行產業的成長因素。並且透過個案分析,研究眾所皆知的路易威登,以及日本品牌「Samantha Thavasa」,其品牌成功的要訣,以及品牌策略和發展性。

Brand is the company’s trademark, which means the image of a company or a product. Especially for the global companies, how to make their brand could be expanded successfully, besides to understand local culture and custom. If we can let our brand to be famous, the entry barrier will be lowered relatively.

Japanese companies in each industry had the outstanding performance at the product quality, including the brand image. But in fashion industry, most of the luxury brand we can think of, such like LV, Hermes, Chanel, are from Europe. In fashion industry, Japanese companies develop their brand awareness in most to Asia area. The reasons are: first, the history of Japanese fashion industry is younger than Europe. Europe always attaches importance to develop the industry of textile/fashion industry very much, so they have the first-mover advantage at this industry. Second, Japan receives external cultural influence deep. On fashion side, Japanese consumers and sellers always think “foreign brand is better than ours.” So that’s why Japanese brand cannot be developed to around the world, or even the companies don’t intend to.

The speed of globalization is becoming faster and faster. Japanese companies of textile and fashion also understand the importance of brand, and positive start to develop their own brand. Japanese government makes TOKYO to be an origin place of fashion, in 2005, Japanese start the first collection - “Japan Fashion Week in TOKYO”. With the power of medias, Japanese designer and brand can be internationalized. We also can know that Japanese government and companies has become focused on fashion industry.

One of case studies in this thesis is “Samantha Thavasa”. This brand wants to globalize. The company is established in 1994. This young company’s brand and marketing strategies are very confident and original. The company’s position makes its brand not only famous in Japan, but also around the world. And the first overseas shop, is established in America, not near Japan.

The thesis discuses about the change of Europe and Japanese industry, how fashion industry can grow up. The case studies will discuss about the top luxury brand value of “Louis Vuitton” and Japanese “Samantha Thavasa”, their successful factors.