Title: 日本國際教育旅行之研究

Other Titles: The research of international educational trip in Japan

Keywords: 國際教育旅行;國際交流;國際理解教育;海外修學旅行;和平教育;International Education;Education for International Understanding;overseas school trip;国際教育旅行;国際交流;国際理解教育;海外修学旅行;平和教育

Abstract: 全球化、國際化是21世紀的趨勢,不論政治、經濟或文化都可以看到國際間互相影響的現象。在此潮流之中,教育國際化也成為各國教育革新的重點,而國際教育旅行便在重視國際交流的背景下發展起來。國際教育旅行的目的是在於讓年輕學子能跨越國界,互相交流,藉此擴展眼界,培養國際觀。日本於1987年積極推動海外修學旅行,當時有2萬多人參與,而2007年參加海外修學旅行的人數已增至約16萬,推行成效顯著。另一方面,2005年更積極推廣訪日教育旅行,令更多外國學生有機會來日交流。

本論文主要是研究日本中學、高中推行國際教育旅行的情形,以及其所面臨之課題,以提供台灣辦理相關活動之參考。全篇論文共分六章,除序論、結論之外,本論部份為二至五章:第二章探討日本海外修學旅行在國際理解教育中之定位,第三章論述日本海外修學旅行之歷史發展、相關政策與實施現狀,第四章針對日本海外修學旅行之個案進行分析,第五章則探討訪日教育旅行政策、現況並列舉個案加以研究。

而結論則分為三部份,首先歸納日本國際教育旅行的特色並提出問題點與解決方向之建議;其次,針對台灣施行國際教育旅行的概況稍加說明;最後以日本施行的成功經驗,對於台灣未來實施國際教育旅行提出下列改善建議:1.政策方面:○1設立專責組織,明確分工。○2觀光部門應加強訪台教育旅行之宣傳策略。○3訪台教育旅行的行程設計與交流活動規劃應更求完善。2.實施方面:○1訪問地區應多元化,不宜過度集中。○2事前應確立活動主題,以規劃完整充實的行程。○3充分的行前學習,並與交流校行前交流。○4交流活動應規劃完善,以落實更深入的交流。○5回國後完整的事後學習,並持續與交流校互動。

Globalization and Internationalization are the trends of the twenty-first century. The international mutual influence can be seen no matter in the aspects of politics, economy, or culture. Under the influence of the trend, the internationalization of education has become the point of educational innovation. Therefore, the international educational trip develops under this background. The purpose of the international educational trip is to broaden students'' vision and to develop a global perspective by way of cross-nations interaction.In1987, Japan started to promote the international educational trip actively. The number of participants increased from 20,000 in 1987 to 160,000 in 2007. On the other hand, in 2005, government of Japan also actively advocated the "visit-Japan" type educational travel, which made more foreign students be able to go to Japan for communication.

This essay aims at investigating the promotion of international educational trip in Japan junior and senior high school and the consequent challenges in order to provide suggestions for Taiwan''s similar activity.

The essay is divided into six chapters, including the introduction, four chapters of main text, and the conclusion. Chapter one discusses the position of Japan''s international educational trip in education for international understanding. The second chapter expounds the history, relevant policies, and the practical situation of Japan''s international educational trip. The third chapter analyzes the cases of Japan''s international education trip. The forth chapter discusses the policy and the present situation of visit-Japan type educational travel, and also makes a study of the cases.

The conclusion comprises three parts. First, induce the characteristics of Japan''s international educational trip, and also pose its problems and recommend the solutions. Second, introduce the general situation of Taiwan''s international educational trip. Finally, propose the suggestions to Taiwan''s oncoming international educational trip according to Japan''s successful experience.