題名: 臺日產業聚落之比較 : 以臺灣臺南科學園區、日本堺濱中小企業產業聚落為例-

其他題名: A study of cluster in Taiwan and Japan : focus on Tainan science park and Sakaihama industrial cluster.

關鍵詞: 產業聚落;創新氛圍;國家創新體系;規模經濟;堺濱中小企業產業聚落;台南科學園區;產官學合作;Industrial Cluster;innovation milieu;National Innovation System;scale of economic;Sakaihama industrial cluster;Tainan Science Park;Collaboration;国家イノベーション・システム、イノベーション;産業クラスター;イノベーション・ミリュー;規模経済;台南クラスター;堺浜中小企業クラスター;産学官連携

摘要: 邁向21世紀以來,產業競爭力不單只是產業鞏固其於市場佔有率,亦包含其創新能力的高低。再者,美國矽谷科學園區、義大利等產業聚落之成功案例,使得各國紛紛以歐美先進國家之產業聚落為學習對象,推動各式政策促進各國內之(特殊)產業聚落形成。而產業聚落之形成主要目的在於追求規模經濟之效益,而其未來是否得以順遂發展,就得視其範疇內之各產業創新能力的強否。然則,創新能力單就企業本身是不足的,因此有鑑於此,政府往往會頒布適用於國內產業發展之政策,推動產業聚落之形成,並促進產業聚落內之產、學、研界的相互合作。並藉由各式獎勵政策,提升企業、研究人員之研究開發意願,此外並協助其研發成果進行技術移轉,使得成果商業化。微觀來說,在獎勵研究開發及商業化的過程中,可使得企業賺取利潤;宏觀而言,卻可透過產業研究開發能力之提升,以鞏固國家之競爭力。

本論文以台灣、日本之政府產業聚落政策為背景,比較我國與日本產業聚落計畫擬定、推動之異同,透過此比較,提出台灣未來可能改進之處。此外,以我國台南科學園區與日本堺市之堺濱中小企業產業聚落為例,比較此二處之光電產業聚落之產官學網絡與合作情形;以及所產生之規模經濟效應。本論文期望藉由日本之先進國家的科技政策體制,給予台灣未來科技政策擬定之借鏡。

Nowadays, the life circle of product has shortened, especially the high-tech one. Through the new trend of liberalization of economy, and globalization, the convenience of ICT, there is no border between countries anymore, which is called as “flat world.” As Silicon Valley and industrial cluster of Italy succeeded, most of governments started to make their policy to improve ability of R&D, and to build their own specialization industrial cluster. And the innovation capability is the main point for growth of cluster. For this reason, government, firstly, always makes plans to increase the collaboration between university and industry, then, focus on how to improve growth of domestic industrial, incubate new company, and promote the shape of industrial cluster. By the way, it is the age of knowledge-based economy, and the result of industry cluster will become networks externalities in a model of spatial diffusion. It is also helpful for industry that up-stream and down-stream firms invest at the same milieu. The lecture review focuses on the model of SECI to search for the creation and the management of knowledge. And this text also review the theory of innovation milieu and cluster.

This thesis will discuss about the technology policy of Taiwan and Japan, and point out the difference between these two countries. Then, in order to research for the cluster efficiency, this thesis will take two clusters for example, Sakaihama cluster and Tainan Science Park, then indicate the purpose of creating cluster.