题名: 在日外國人參政權之研究 : 兼論自由權公約外國人參政權-

关键词: 外國人參政權;國民主權;定住外國人;參政權;自由權公約;一般意見書;人權委員會;Political Participation Rights of Foreigner;Popular sovereignty;immigrant;Rights of Political Participation;International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights;General Comment;Human Rights Committee;外国人参政権;国民主権;定住外国人;参政権;自由権規約;一般意見;自由権規約委員会

摘要:   隨民主化的發展,現今民主政府已是世界上多數國家所信奉的政府形態,其中,參政權是支持民主政府的核心,故參政權的保障可說是極為重要之課題。傳統理論上,公民為行使參政權之對象,然而,隨著全球化之發展,國境日益模糊,從前對於人權保障的既定概念亦有所變化,賦予外國人參政權此議題的產生即屬其中之一。對於是否賦予外國人參政權,得以說是世界各國未來將面臨的問題之一。

第二次世界大戰後,日本國內仍然全面禁止賦予外國人參政權,直至八○年代開始,此議題始更加廣泛且多元地探討,近年來更是在法制度上有著重大的突破。另一方面,身為國際人權典章之一的自由權公約,對於參政權保障可說是有全面性的規定,對象當然亦明文規定為「每一位公民」,然而,其對於是否賦予外國人參政權卻無明確地以條文加以規定,但有鑑於此議題的重要性提高,亦可以透過一般意見書的內容,看出外國人參政權在國際人權保障中並非受到忽視之端倪,且有發展之可能性存在。

在探討外國人人權保障的議題方面,外國人參政權發展仍然屬於未成熟階段。鑒於追求人權保障的完整性與成熟度,唯有透過國家與國際雙方之合作與配合使完成。故透過探討日本國內以及自由權公約對於外國人參政權此議題的發展情形,了解外國人參政權保障之重要性,對於臺灣的人權發展將會是一個重要且有效的方法之一。

With the progress of democratization, nowadays the democratic government is already the government shape which in the world the most countries believed in, at the some time, the political participation rights were the core in democratic government, for these reasons, the political participation rights protection can be said that it is a extremely important issue. In the tradition theory, the citizen is the object to exercise the political participation rights, however, with the globalization, the border become increasingly blurred, the past concept of the human rights protection also changed. The issue about giving the foreigner the political participation rights is one of them. Giving the foreigner the Political Participation Rights or not this issue will be one of questions which the various countries will face in future.

After the Second World War, Japan still comprehensively forbids giving the foreigner the political participation rights. In the eighties, this issue began to be more extensive and diverse, and in recent years, this issue has the significant breakthrough in the law system. On the other hand, there is a comprehensive provision to protect the political participation rights in ICCPR which include in the International Bill of Human Rights. The object to exercise the Political Participation Rights is “every citizen” in ICCPR, and there is no provision to protect the political participation rights of foreigner. However, because of this issue is becoming more important, we can see that the political participation rights of foreigner have attracted considerable attention in general comment.

The development of the political participation rights of foreigner is still an incomplete stage in the issue about the human rights of foreigner. In order to let the human rights protection becomes more complete, only through the cooperation with the international community that can be perfection. Through discussing the political participation rights of foreigner in Japan and ICCPR to understand how important about this issue, this will be an important and effective method to improve the development of human rights in Taiwan.