Title: 生涯学習における日本‧台湾の大学高等教育の現状と課題

Other Titles: 生涯學習中日本‧臺灣之大學高等教育的現狀與課題

Keywords: 生涯學習;社會人士入學;lifelong learning;enrollment of on-job students

Abstract: 本論係以日本與台灣兩國大學在職學生之招收制度現狀為探討主體。

日本因為少子化現象致使現今18歲之年齡層人口銳減。經推算評估,將於2009年時面臨大學入學率將達到100%,即所謂之「全入學時代」。大學在面對高中畢業生人數驟減,為補足基本總量,將營運與招生之觸角延伸至在職學生與留學生。大學經營方針亦以「社會人士之教育之充實」為重要政策之一。在少子化、高齡化、經濟不景氣、終身雇用制度瓦解等社會現象迭出,為因應社會構造的劇變,社會人士於完成一般學校教育後深刻感受需要更進一步接受大學教育之必要性與日漸增。

為因應上述時代變化,社會各階層期待大學能招收在職學生與大學開放,促使大學在教學與研究之外,對社會的貢獻將擔任更重要且多元的角色。

再者,台灣為也面臨大學升學率取率達100%的「全入學時代」,不僅研究生增加,在職學生亦在短期間內倍增,近年來終身學習雖為教育改革倡導之主軸,政府部門卻無關於終生學習之資源整合的具體政策。

客觀掌握日本在大學開放之措施,參考日本優良措施,若能對台灣有所幫助將是榮幸,他山之石可以攻錯。

The thesis mainly discusses the current states of on-job students’ enrollment in the universities of Japan and Taiwan.

In Japan, affected by the low birth rate, the 18-years-old youngsters will decrease significantly, and it has been assumed that in the year 2009 the percentage of entering higher schools will reach to 100%, and the universities would enter the so-called “absolute admission era.” Facing the drastic decrease of high school graduates, the universities will extend their admission to on-job students and international students. Their policies on improving college operation are involved in education the public, regarding to the phenomena of low birth rate, aging population, economic recession, and the break down of lifetime employment system. Due to the evolution of social structure, more and more people feel the necessity of receiving further education after they leave school.

Responding to the changes, the public expects that universities, besides offering courses and doing researches, would play a more important role in the society, making more contributions to it, having a atmosphere more open, and accepting more on-job students.

On the other hand, Taiwan also enters in the “absolute admission era,” with 100% of entering higher schools rate. The number of graduate students has increased, and the on-job students have doubled during a short period of time. Recently, although the lifelong learning is the main stream of Taiwan’s educational reformation, we don’t see any integral policy concerning about it. Taking account objectively of Japan’s open policies, Taiwan would likely take advantage of them, in favor of its educational reformation.