Title: 日本武力攻擊事態對應法之研究

Other Titles: The research of the armed attack situation response law of Japan the research of the armed attack situation response law of Japan

Keywords: 武力攻擊事態對應法;有事法制;有事三法;專守防衛;日美安保條約;The Armed Attack Situation Response Law;legislation of emergency laws;The Three Military-Emergency Laws;Exclusively Defense-Oriented Policy;Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between the United States and Japan.;武力攻撃事態対処法;有事法制;有事三法;専守防衛;日米安保条約

Abstract: 自從二次世界大戰結束以來,日本從當初與美國為敵之身份,轉變為美國於亞太地區最堅定的盟友,並且在美國的協防之下得以專心發展經濟,成為世界大國。相較於日本在經濟地位大幅提昇後,但該國本身之緊急事態對應法制上可說並未完善。

日本「有事法制」其演變流程相當漫長,歷經四個階段約50年時間,分別為:戰後「三矢研究」為核心之草創期、正式化研究之發展期、日本「周邊事態法」成立之進階期、以及九一一事件後至日本「武力攻擊事態對應法」之成立期。日本長久以來受限於憲法之9條以及該國國民之觀感,針對「有事法制」之立法動作遲遲未見,直到冷戰結束,美蘇兩強對抗之構造瓦解,取而代之的則為區域間的衝突與紛爭,而伴隨中國的崛起與北韓核武開發問題,逐漸讓日本國內重視「有事法制」成立之必要性。

在1999年與2001年間,北韓入侵日本領海,並於2003年爆發第二次核武危機,促使日本國民凝聚因應北韓威脅之共識,以及九一一事件後美方所給予的壓力下,日本終於在2003年6月成立「武力攻擊事態對應法」,於該國領土之防衛上擁有重大意義,美日同盟亦因此再度轉型。本論文將透過日本「武力攻擊事態對應法」之研究,除探討該法律對日本所造成之影響外,亦觀察其對亞太地區,尤其是台海問題與朝鮮半島問題上,有何間接影響,此外亦探求東亞地區其安全保障層面上之現況,分析其未來走向並予以呈現。

Since the end of the World War II, Japan once the enemy now the staunchest ally of the United States in the Asia-Pacific area, became one of the largest economies under the defense of America. Comparing, however, with its well-advanced economic status, development of the Armed Attack Situation Response Law in Japan itself has not reached to maturity.

The evolution of Japan’s Legislation of Emergency Laws has been rather long, undergoing about 50 years that can be divided into four phases. The post war of the Mitsuya Research was the core of the formation period and the developing period for formalized research, the founding of the Japan’s EASP being the advanced period as next followed by the post Sept 11th to the Period of establishment of the Armed Attack Situation Response Law. Japan has long been constrained by the Constitution Article 9 and its citizens’ reactions so that the making of the Legislation of Emergency Laws was unseen. It was not until the end of the cold war, the collapse of the bipolar system opposition of the United states and the Soviet Union that were replaced by new regional disputes and conflicts with the rise of China and the nuclear weapon development of North Korea that dawned on Japan to turn to the necessity of the founding of the Legislation of Emergency Laws.

During 1999 and 2001, North Korea invaded the territorial sea of Japan followed by the second nuclear crisis in 2003 contributed to the consensus cohesion of the Japanese citizens due to the threats; on top of America lay stress on Japan after the Sept 11th, it, finally, established The Armed Attack Situation Response Law in June, 2003 which meant significantly toward national territorial defense, bringing US-Japan alliance into further transformation. The thesis via the study of The Armed Attack Situation Response Law explores the direct and indirect influence it has not only on Japan but also on Asia-Pacific area, especially cross-strait relations and the Korean Peninsula while also exams the current situation of peace and security in East Asia and analyzes developments and future perspectives followed by conclusion.