Title: 日本無形文化財保存之研究

Other Titles: Study on preservation of intangible cultural heritage of Japan

Keywords: 文化財;文化財保護法;無形文化財;日本藝術文化振興基金會;cultural heritage;Cultural Heritage Protection Act;Intangible Cultural Heritage;Japan Arts Council;文化財;文化財保護法;無形文化財;日本芸術振興基金会

Abstract: 近年來,隨著經濟的發展及價值觀的變化,我國對於本土傳統藝術文化的保存與發展等相關議題日益重視。但隨著越來越多老邁藝師先後凋零,許多人也開始反思我國對於傳統藝術等無形文化資產的保存及傳承方式是否適當、有效。

反觀日本對於傳統藝術文化的保護及相關獎助配套措施比我國早了許多。該國自1950年起,即制定了「文化財保護法」,此法的特色乃是將各種文化資產之相關保護措施整合後,制定一套法律,特別是對於所謂的「無形文化財」保護的部分。本論文主要在於日本對於保存「無形文化財」方面是如何進行的。全篇論文共分為五章,除第一章序論和第五章結論之外,本論部分共計有三章:第二章主要論述日本文化財保護法相關內容及制度,特別是針對無形文化財方面;第三章為探討日本無形文化財保護的相關機構及組織;第四章則主要討論獨立財團法人日本藝術文化振興基金會之功能。

本研究歸納出日本自1868年明治維新運動開始,雖積極學習歐美諸國文化,同時也開始檢視自國的文化並加以珍視。特別是無形文化財的保存是藉由「人」來作為傳承媒介。如要完善保存並成功傳承無形文化財,則必須由國家、地方公共團體、文化財所有者及每一位國民真正重視並積極參與,而非如同過去,藉由「師徒傳承制」單方面來保存傳承。目前「文化財保護法」及相關法條內容中,則明確闡明國家及地方公共團體所擔任的任務,並於法條中載明文化財之所有者及所有國民都必須有此共同認知,即文化財的保護及保存是一件非常重要的工作。我國的「文化資產保存法」於2005年11月新版「文化資產保存法」施行之後,這是自1982年公佈施行以後第五次的修正,可說是第一次全面性及結構性的改變。在內容方面由原來的61條增加至104條,也調整了文化資產的分類,其中內容及分類也參考了一些日本文化財保護法的精神。只不過到目前為止仍有部分相關法令及法條尚未通過及修正,所以實際之執行狀況如何仍值得再觀察。

During these years, in accompany with economic development and changes of value concept, ROC has paid more and more attention to such issues as preservation and development of domestic traditional art and culture, etc. However, in accompany with the disappearance of more and more of the old art masters, many people start to review whether the preservation and transition method of ROC of such intangible cultural heritage as traditional art, etc. is proper and effective.

A review of the development in Japan shows its protection and related incentive package measures for the traditional art and culture have been put into practice much earlier than those of ROC. Japan, since 1950, has established “Cultural Heritage Protection Act”. The characteristic of this Act is to integrate the related protection measures of various cultural heritages, and establish a set of laws, in particular about the part of the said “intangible cultural heritage”. This paper mainly studies how Japan engages in preserving “intangible cultural heritage”. The entire paper is divided into five chapters. Except for Chapter I Introduction and Chapter V Conclusions, there are total three chapters of the basic study: Chapter II mainly describes the related details and systems of the Cultural Heritage Protection Act of Japan, in particular focusing on the aspect of intangible cultural heritage; Chapter III studies the related agencies and organizations of intangible cultural heritage in Japan; Chapter IV mainly discusses the functions of the independent institution – Japan Artistic & Cultural Revitalization Foundation.

This study concludes though Japan, since its Meiji Restoration of 1868, has actively learned the cultures of various nations in Europe and America, yet concurrently started to examine its own culture and treasure it. In particular, the preservation of intangible cultural heritage requires “human beings” to serve as the transition medium. If it is desired to comprehensively preserve and successfully transit intangible cultural heritage, it shall rely on true attention and active participation of the nation, local public groups, cultural heritage owners and every citizen, instead of the past practice of relying solely on the “master-disciple transition system”. At present, in “Cultural Heritage Protection Act” and the related items or articles of law, it is clearly specified the missions performed by the national and local public groups, and it also requires both the cultural heritage owners and all citizens to share a common recognition that the protection and preservation of cultural heritage is a very important work. Concerning the “Cultural Heritage Preservation Law” in ROC, since the enforcement of the new version “Cultural Heritage Preservation Law” in November 2005 after the 5th revision since the promulgation and enforcement in 1982, it is the first time of providing a comprehensive and structural change. In the aspect of content, 61 Articles are expanded to 104 Articles; the classification of cultural heritage was also adjusted, with reference to some spirit of the “Cultural Heritage Protection Act” in Japan. However, up to now, partial related laws and related items or articles of law are not approved and revised, that the actual execution situation is still pending for further observation.