題名: 國際環境法上以國家責任對應越境環境損害之研究

其他題名: A study of state responsibility approach to transboundary environmental harm in the international environmental law

關鍵詞: 越境環境汙染;國際環境法;國家責任;領域使用之管理責任;人類環境宣言原則21;transfrontier pollution;international environmental law;state responsibility;the administration responsibility of national domain usage;the rule 21 of Declaration on the Human Environment;越境環境汚染;国際環境法;国家責任;領域使用の管理責任;人間環境宣言原則21

摘要: 儘管國際社會對於國際性的環境汙染皆有深刻的認知,但在各國皆以自己的利益為首要考量下,仍無法發展出有關環境保護的統一性規範基準。加上已開發國家與開發中國家對於保護環境或發展經濟之間的立場相左,使得有關環境保護之一般國際法的發展難上加難。在這樣的背景下,以既存的國家責任法理對應越境環境汙染仍是目前最具實效的方式之一。於本文中,有關國家責任,分別就其成立要件之過失、違法行為、責任歸屬、實體損害進行討論,並介紹國際法委員會的成文化作業。接著,於環境損害的國家責任的部分,國家的領域使用之管理責任,已於一般國際法上確立。在1972年的人類環境宣言原則21中,提到了該領域使用之管理責任,表示國家須防止領域內的活動對於他國或國際公域造成損害。不僅如此,還提到國家對於其「管理」下的私人活動,亦須負起與上述相同的責任。這樣的內容是嘗試強化環境損害之國家責任,但是否可行,仍有疑問。其他,有關提起國際請求與損害賠償等的相關問題,亦為本文討論的對象。本論文共分為七章,各章概要如下:

第一章為序論。第二章概略介紹國際環境法。第三章為國家責任的基本概念,內容包括意義、機能、性質、國際法委員會的成文化作業、過失責任主義與無過失責任主義的對立,另外對於委員會作業中曾提出的國際犯罪概念亦提出討論。第四章集中於國家責任的成立要件,此外,對於可阻卻行為之違法性的例外情形亦加以說明。第五章的內容在討論將私人造成的環境損害的責任歸屬於國家的依據、有關提起國際請求的資格與前提條件與損害賠償的方式與範圍。第六章為有關領域使用之管理責任的判例討論。第七章為結論。

The international law takes the nation as subjectivity and emphasizes “national right” and “national peace,” so every country is unable to develop a united standard of protecting environment even they are aware of the national environmental pollution. Such a background needs state responsibility to conquer the transfrontier pollution, and it is a practical method. In the thesis, I discuss state responsibility such as culpable negligence, internationally wrongful act, responsibility attribution, and substantial damage. The cultural operation of International Law Commission is mentioned, too. About the responsibility of environmental damage, the administration responsibility of national domain usage has established by international law. In 1972, the rule 21 of Declaration on the Human Environment was associated with the administration responsibility about domain usage. It reveals that a nation has to ensure that some activities inside the preventable jurisdiction do not cause damage to other countries or national public boundary. It mentions the country’s control of private activities, and it has to afford the responsibility of ensuring. The content of the rule 21 emphasizes and concretes the state responsibility of environmental damage. However, we doubt of the feasibility of the rule 21. Thus, I argue it in my thesis.

The thesis is divided into seven chapters and the summary of chapters as following. Chapter One is introduction that provides questions, motives, methods, and structures. And it defines the boundary of environmental damage. Chapter Two introduces international environmental law. Chapter Three is about the basic concept of national responsibility and the conflict between negligence responsibility and non-negligence responsibility. In Chapter Four, I mainly discuss the established elements of national responsibility. In Chapter Five, I discuss the groundwork of national responsibility attribution of personal causing environmental damage and damage reparation and international claim. In Chapter Six, I elaborate some judicial examples about administration responsibility of domain usage. Finally, Chapter Seven is the conclusion of my thesis.