题名: 日本國死刑廢止論之研究 : 以日本國憲法與自由權公約第六條為核心

关键词: 終身刑;殘虐性刑罰;恣意性行為;反論報告書;一般意見;Life Imprisonment;Barbarous Punishment;Arbitrary Action;Counter Report;General Comment;終身刑;残虐な刑罰;恣意的行為;カウンターレポート;一般意見

摘要: 廢止死刑,儼然已成為國際的潮流及趨勢,基於死刑的廢止,實有助於人權的保障與提升。因此,國際社會之人權(組織)團體,紛紛響應應該廢止不人道之死刑制度,以維護人道正義及人權之發揚。

本論文之架構,乃以日本國憲法之生命權相關條文與自由權公約第六條為主軸而加以論述,進而求證有關死刑廢止在國際社會所受到之重視。漸漸將焦點縮小至日本國憲法本身相關條文如何定義生命權,乃至於生命權如何保護之分析。此外,更聚焦在自由權公約第六條與日本國憲法第三六條,就死刑廢止推動,做一研究及探討,過去傳統學說及世人對死刑廢止之誤解,藉由本論文加以反論及詮釋,以期讓死刑廢止在人權發展上更加受到重視。

再者,針對憲法第三六條考察死刑廢止論,進而導出死刑廢止之架構;並探討死刑誤判及死刑判決重審無罪等判例之研究。透過自由權公約第六條為主軸,研析公約對死刑廢止之期盼。最後,導出自由權公約第六條追求死刑廢止為其終極目標之結論。

藉由歐美各國以終身刑導入而廢止死刑之經驗,做為日本仿傚之活標本,以具體之行動方案,取代高談濶論之空想。

About “The Abolition of the Death Penalty”, it has been the tide and trend internationally. It indeed is helpful to protect and promote the human rights., therefore, numerous International Communities’ NGO are in response to abolish the inhuman Death Penalty to protect humanity righteousness and enhancement.

Based on the constitution of Japan and Article 6 of the ICCPR (International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights), the framework of the Thesis has been constructed from that and also evolved to prove that “The Abolition of the Death Penalty” been paid much attention by the International Communities. Then gradually focus on Japan Constitution’s relevant article to see how to define the Right of Life, and even the analysis of life right’s protection. Moreover, continue to have more research and discussion about impetus of “The Abolition of the Death Penalty” by further focusing on the Article 6 of the ICCPR and the Article 36 of the Japan Constitution. According to the misunderstanding of “The Abolition of the Death Penalty” from those past traditional theory and people, we expect “The Abolition of the Death Penalty” can be highlight and respected much more on the path of life right development, through this Thesis’ counterevidence and interpretation.

Moreover, for the Article 36 of the Japan Constitution to explore its ism of “The Abolition of the Death Penalty ”, guide its framework and also do the research of Death Penalty’s erroneous judgment and re-judgment false accusation after Death Penalty. By the Article 6 of the ICCPR, to know the expectation of “The Abolition of the Death Penalty”, finally, to find the conclusion of the Article 6 of ICCPR’s goal of “The Abolition of the Death Penalty”.

With the experience in Europe and America which replacing Death Penalty by life imprisonment, let it be the example of learning in Japan instead of harangue but by concrete action.