Title: 知的權利與日本資訊公開法之研究 : 兼論與台灣的政府資訊公開法草案之比較

Other Titles: 知的權利與日本資訊公開法之研究 : 兼論與臺灣的政府資訊公開法草案之比較

Keywords: 知的權利;The Right To Know

Abstract: 資訊公開法的制定,已成為世界性的潮流,行政機關所保有的資訊向國民公開的資訊公開制度,是民主主義不可欠缺的,為許多先進國家所引用。採用資訊公開制度的國家,其共通的理念為行政機關負有將其所保有的資訊公開的義務,保障國民具有要求政府公開資訊的制度,以打破行政的秘密主義。資訊公開的目的係為實現政治及行政的民主化及保障人權。資訊公開制度是一種直接民主制度的手段,可說是一項「憲法革命」的一大改革。資訊公開普及的背景係因為資訊化社會的進展、國家機能變大及極權化、企業社會影響力增大及大眾媒體的資訊壟斷,使國民生活發生變化。對大眾有用的資訊,集中於國家、企業及大眾媒體,將有利的資訊加以修飾釋放出去,國民真正想知道的資訊卻不一定能得到。

It is the world trend to stipulate Information Publication Law in a democratic country. In today’s democratic countries, the system for a government to publicize information to the people is indispensable. Under the principle of “ information publication”, the government has the responsibility to publicize certain information so as to avoid “secret administration” and protect human right. The system of Information Publication can be regarded as a measure of direct democracy. It would be a “constitutional revolution” when it becomes parts of a country’s constitution. The background of development of the thought of “information publication” is the enlargement of government functions which monopolize the mass media and information. When a government or giant enterprises release information to the public after intentional modification, people would hardly have opportunity to obtain true knowledge.

The core of people’s right to know is to know about information from the government. Democracy is based on the agreement of people being ruled, so any policy concerning people’s welfare and safety must be known by the people. This idea has already been put in Japanese Constitution. According to scholars of Constitutions, the “right to know” is not only a thought or a political goal, it is the “ constitutional right” which requires the government to execute. For example, Japanese politicians or government officials’ financial condition should be publicized to an extent. In May 1999, Japan has its first “ Information Publication Law” which was practiced in 2001.

This research is composed of six chapters. The first Chapter is Introduction. The second Chapter is “The fundamental theories of the Right to Know”. The third Chapter is “ The basic theories of the Right to Know in Japanese Constitution”. The Forth Chapter is “ The Stipulation and Practice of Japanese Law of Information Publication”. The Fifth Chapter is “ The present Condition of Taiwan government’s Law of Information Publication Draft”. The Sixth Chapter is “Conclusion and Suggestions”. After all, this Research makes a comparison between Japanese and Taiwanese Law of Information Publication.