Title: 日本の核政策への試論 : 日米中の対立を中心に

Other Titles: 試論日本的核子策略 : 美日中的對立為中心

Keywords: 核武裝;核抑止論;核保護傘;MD;NPT;nuclear weaponry;nuclear military capability;nuclear umbrella;MD;NPT;核武装;核抑止論;核の傘;MD;NPT

Abstract: 身為第二次世界大戰的加害者,亦是戰爭史上唯一受原子彈侵害的日本,在其他國信賴之下,以構築信賴和平的理念,戰後60年持續採取和平政策,以「非核三原則」為基礎,推展非核、反核政策。

另一方面,日本與霸權主義的核武器擁有國—中國比鄰而居,常受其軍事、核武器威脅。在國際社會中,中國違犯了日本的非核、反核之理念,不斷擴張核武器。因此,就事實而言,主張不擴散核武器的NPT已可謂是機能不全,倡導完全撤除核武器的國際架構已是不存在的,更無謂對核武器認知的不一致。

的確,核武器不僅可反映現今的軍事技術水準,在構築這個時代的國家安全保障政策上,實為相當必要、不可欠缺的具體表現。擁有核武器的國家,可保障其在無秩序的國際形勢中的存在和發言權,維持現代國際關係的勢力均衡。因此,放棄唯一絕對的軍事技術是不可能的。

日本政府與國民若不確實體認此國際社會的現實情況,要核武威脅下的日本,具體構築本國的安全保障是不可能的。而在現實中,盲目地持續提倡廢除核武器是無實際效用的。

美國的核;非核抑制力正是中國拓展核武的根據。另一方面,現階段亦只能把中國的核武威脅看做是保障日本安全的唯一方式。實際上,美國的「核保護傘」、「MD系統」,若能從核武威脅效用轉移到保障日本安全效用,日本就有可能持續維持「非核三原則」。但是,從現實角度來看,這二個核抑制力實仍為不完全,在保障日本安全上,仍未有相當程度的可靠性。此外,日本在接受美國的核保護傘守護之下,同時存在著要求美國廢除核武器的矛盾。

換言之,美國的核保護傘只是暫時性地保障核武威脅下的日本安全,為了尋求長久廢除核武,惟有日本自身獨自進行核武裝、核抑制力,與在國際社會中掌握發言權。

所謂的NPT可說是無意義的、欺瞞、不必要存在的條約,在體認到核抑制力量和核保護傘的不一致,MD系統的不確實後,作為祈求世界和平的責任國家,以保有核抑制力,選擇確保本國安全和發言權方式,可謂是最妥當,並且為唯一可將崇高的理想現實化的方式。

During World War II Japan was both an aggressor and the only country in history to have ever been attacked with the atomic bomb. Believing in the faith of other countries and with the ideal of creating peace, some 60 years since World War II, Japan has maintained a government policy of peace, following non- and anti-atomic weapon government policies using the “Three Anti-Nuclear Principles” as its basis.

Japan neighbors China, a supreme nuclear power, and as such, is exposed to a military and nuclear threat from China. In contrast to the non- and anti-atomic weapon policies of Japan, the number of nuclear weapons has continued to increase in other countries. Moreover, the Nuclear Proliferation Treaty which seeks a reduction in nuclear weapons has proven to be pragmatically ineffective, and no international mechanism exists which is aimed at the total abolition of nuclear weapons. This is because thinking on the matter of the reduction and elimination of nuclear weapons is extremely diverse.

Certainly, nuclear weaponry not only reflects the military technological standards of today, but it is an indispensably concrete and practical expression in the construction of a country’s national security and defense policies. With anarchy and chaos prevalent in so many parts of the world, a nuclear power is able to protect its existence and its international voice. It would be hard to imagine completely abandoning the only absolute military technology which currently keeps the balance of power amongst nations.

As long as both the Japanese government and people do not acknowledge this current state of affairs in the international community, it will be impossible for Japan to come up with a concrete national security policy to protect itself. Likewise, no realistic results can be achieved if the people of Japan simply continue to blindly call for an abolition of nuclear weapons without better understanding the implications for Japan and the world.

China has developed its nuclear capabilities on the basis that since the United States has both nuclear and non-nuclear military capability, China, too has the right to do the same. Concurrently, the military power of the United States is viewed as the only way for Japan to be protected against the nuclear threat of China. If we say that America’s “Nuclear Umbrella” and “Missile Defense System” help maintain national security in Japan, then it is possible for Japan to continue to abide by the “Three Anti-Nuclear Principles”.

To both temporarily guarantee the national security and defense of Japan, which faces a nuclear threat, and also to permanently seek a complete elimination of nuclear weapons, there is no other way for Japan to have a voice in the international community unless it also becomes both a nuclear power as well as a nuclear deterrent power.

Based on the understanding that there is uncertainty in America’s Missile Defense system, that the “ability to deter nuclear attack” and a “nuclear umbrella” are not the same thing and that the meaningless and deceptive Nuclear Proliferation Treaty is unnecessary, Japan’s being able to deter nuclear attack by having nuclear weapons and having the choice to secure the right to protect itself as well as its voice in international matters is extremely reasonable and appropriate for a responsible country that has actively pursued world peace. This would be the only way to realize this highest ideal.