題名: 日本ベンチャー企業の現状と課題

其他題名: 日本新興企業的現況與課題

關鍵詞: 新興企業;創業家精神;M&A;活力門;樂天;Venture Business;Entrepreneurship;M&A;Livedoor;Rakuten;ベンチャー企業;起業家精神;M&A;ライブドア;楽天

摘要: 日本為了徹底擺脫長期的經濟蕭條、恢復日本的活力,以及為了促進企業活動的革新等目的,於是乎藉由新技術、新服務的創造而喚起日本國內的需要及增加就業工作機會的新興企業之重要性逐漸被重視。

另一方面,從90年代開始,新興企業支撐著美國經濟的復活,對美國的繁榮貢獻相當大。日本見到此成果,亦開始認真地從事新興企業的振興。

日本政府對於新興企業的援助就此開始,因此新興企業輩出的徵兆由此可見。能夠活用新知識的新興企業大量登場,亦即,新興企業的時代即將來臨。雖說如此,事實上,新興企業並未如雨後春筍般輩出。現今日本存在著阻礙新興企業輩出最根本的問題在於以下幾點。第一,日本人往往害怕失敗的出現,缺乏獨立思考志向、以及再度挑戰的精神。第二,日本社會長期忽略創業家精神。第三,日本人尚未擺脫大企業神話的咒語,等等之類的原因。

所幸,日本在經過泡沫經濟破滅後的「失去的十年」之後,藉由企業的改革再造所導致的失業率因而大幅增加,因此,現今的日本經濟環境上,大企業神話已不復存在,終身雇用制度的維持亦漸漸變得困難,於是,日本人被逼著必須面臨此殘酷現實。

去年的2005年一整年日本經濟界刮起了一道M&A旋風。在此道旋風之中,尤其以活力門及樂天的收買活動在日本各地造成許多騷動,更成為新聞的注目焦點,引起廣泛之討論。活力門的堀江貴文、樂天的三木谷浩史等六本木大樓成功族群賦予日本年輕人夢想、誘發了年輕族群的創業家精神。對於改善阻礙日本現存新興企業輩出不足的問題上有很大的幫助。

因此,在本論文中,以活力門及樂天為研究案例,說明日本近年來新興企業的作法,並且探討這些新興企業的出現及發展如何擔任起使日本經濟再度活性化的重要角色。

In order to pull Japan out from the hole of economic recession fundamentally, regain energies, moreover, and urge the reformation of enterprise’s activities, the importance of venture business has been raised due to the fact that the domestic demand and job creation can be roused by venture business.

On the other hand, venture business had been supporting the revival of the United States’ economy in the 1990s. It had contributed to the prosperity of the United States greatly. Thus, Japan has also begun to work on the promotion of venture business seriously. Because Japan Government starts supporting venture business, the symptom of the development of venture business can be expected.

Venture business exploiting new knowledge turns out a lot. That is to say that the age of venture business is coming soon. However, in fact, venture business doesn’t turn out frequently. The most fundamental problems with obstructing the development of venture business in Japan are due to next 3 reasons. Firstly, Japanese are afraid of failure, and poor in both independency and challenging spirit. Secondly, entrepreneurship has been neglected for a long time. Lastly, Japanese have not gotten rid of the big kasha mythology yet. Due to these reasons, venture business does not turn out frequently in Japan.

Fortunately, after the long-term depression, called the “Lost Decade,” unemployment rate was increased due to the restructuring of enterprises, the big kasha mythology was crashed and the life-time employment system was collapsing. Consequently, people have to face the fact.

In 2005, Japan’s economy had been shocked by many M&A cases. Especially, the purchase activities of Livedoor and Rakuten, Inc. brought the biggest shock to Japan’s economy. Besides, Japanese young people are chasing the successful cases created by the Roppongi Hills winning group such as Rakuten, Inc. of Hiroshi Mikitani and Livedoor of Takafumi Horie, the willingness of establishing a new company is emerging. It will be a driving force for improving the development of venture business in Japan.

Due to the above reasons, this thesis uses the case studies of Livedoor and Rakuten, Inc. to study how does the development of venture business revive Japan’s economy.