Title: 日本的経営戦略の変革 : キヤノンの事例研究を中心に

Other Titles: 日式經營策略之變遷 : 以佳能事例研究為中心

Keywords: 日式經營;全球化;經營策略;雇用問題;高附加價值化;無形資產;Japanese management;Globalization;Business Strategy;hiring problem;high value-added;intangible assets;日本的経営;経営戦略;グローバル化;雇用問題;高附加価値化;見えざる資産

Abstract: 戰後的日本企業效法美國的品管概念,融合日本特有的企業文化與特色後,奠定了往後日式經營的基礎。日式經營的特色也隨著經營環境的改變而起了變化與修正。日本經濟,歷經了戰後高度成長期,以及泡沫時期、消失的十年等嚴格的考驗,直至21世紀初,日本經濟逐漸回復,再度邁入另一個成長階段。

21世紀IT技術的進步、電腦與網路的普及改變了固有的商業模式,亦縮短企業與消費者之間的距離,全球化的企業經營已成為未來的趨勢。如何培養全球化競爭下企業策略的構築能力、以及加強日本企業國內外的競合關係,為企業帶來競爭優勢,此為全球化的經營重點。近年來,日本企業面臨東亞各國的經濟追趕,除了海外設廠降低生產成本之外,必須研發技術、專利等創造日本國內不可取代之競爭力。

因應21世紀的經營環境,日本企業應避免同質競爭,集中資源發展強項事業,並採取差別化策略,創造企業自身特有之競爭優勢。泡沫經濟之後,日本企業導入國外的經營理念與修正企業經營方向,例如近年企業間M&A的盛行、重視營收利益與股東權益的經營等,企業修正以往終身雇用慣行,進而重視員工能力與成果的表現。產品生產方面,除了效率化的追求之外,更著重產品的高附加價值化;同時亦致力於無形資產的創出與維護,研發專利與技術確保企業之競爭力。

本論文研究之佳能企業,創立於1937年,歷經戰後成長期及泡沫經濟的年代,創業至今已屆滿70年。在人事改革、企業重整、開發與生產改革之後,重視金流的經營方式並致力於技術研發與智慧財產的累積,創造出高收益的實績。在歷代經營者堅持人本的經營精神,善盡企業的社會責任,重視環保、與環境共生共存的經營理念之下,使佳能成為21世紀日本優良企業之一。本論文旨在研究這段時間內,日式經營的沿革與變化。以及隨著科技進步與發展、全球經營環境的急速轉變,日本企業如何運用日式經營固有的優點與強處,並改善不合時宜的固有制度與觀念,進一步結合新的經營策略,開拓21世紀新的經營方向。

Japanese corporations have forgone their traditional business models and values, and have embraced new business management ideas with economic circumstances. Japan’s economy has gradually revived itself and stepped into the next stage of growth.

With improvements in information technology, the traditional business model has been forced to change and adapt. Japanese corporations have made their primary focus on topics such as: how to cultivate the ability to create strategies under global competition, enhance the competition and cooperation relationship domestically and internationally, and how to create the advantage edge for their businesses. They adopt a differentiation strategy, pool all their resources into profitable units, and strive to create a unique competition edge. After enduring a wide-scale economic collapse, they revised operational directions such as: M&A cases, an emphasis on revenue and stockholder’s equity, the modification of the practice of lifetime employment, and the effect of stress on employees’ ability and their performance. They also devote themselves to creating and maintaining intangible assets and researching patents and skills to protect their competition edge.

Based on the business model of accentuating cash flow, Canon seeks to emphasize human resource reformation and corporate reformation, create high-revenue performance, and accumulate abundant intangible assets. The spirits of human-centered operations, cultivating a highly prized sense of corporate social responsibility, operating according to environmentally friendly concepts. These factors all make Canon success. From this study, people will come to understand how Japanese corporations have demonstrated their traditional strengths and advantages; meanwhile, they have modified some outdated systems and concepts and have combined them with new business strategies to begin a new direction in running their businesses effectively in the 21st century.