Title: 美國多元文化下墨裔美人之研究 : 以奇卡諾運動為例

Other Titles: Mexican-Americans in the multicultural society of the United States : a case study of the Chicano movement

Keywords: 奇卡諾;波秋;巴秋可;喬昆;墨裔美國人;墨西哥移民;族群;美墨戰爭;多元文化;同化;融合;多元文化理論;族裔認同;族裔性;文化認同;奇卡諾運動;壁畫;Chicano;Pocho;Pachuco;Joaquin;Mexican-American;Mexican Immigrant;Ethnic group;Mexican-American War;Multicultural;Assimilation;Acculturation;multiculturalism;Ethnic identity;Ethnicity;cultural identity;Chicano Movement;Mural

Abstract: 杭廷頓(Samuel Huntington)指出佛羅里達州以及美國西南部一帶的「西裔化」(hispanization),特別是西南部的西語化問題成為美國民主政治以及國家認同的最大挑戰。大量的拉丁美洲人民,特別是墨西哥族群則是推動美國朝二元文化發展的力量。美國統計局資料顯示,預估到了2050年西裔族群人口總數將達美國總人口的1/4。此外,在西裔人口中墨裔族群占66.9%為多數。是故,墨裔族群日顯其重要性。本論文針對墨西哥裔族群,探討該族群在美國社會上的發展史,如何與美國主流盎格魯白人相處,彼此間互動關係又如何。隨歷史發展美國族群關係理論的變化,同時建構出墨裔族群的認同感,其認同的累積和鞏固,終於在60年代爆發奇卡諾運動。

透過研究墨裔美國人的發展歷史,分析墨裔團體與盎格魯人相處關係,分為三個階段:首先是1848年美墨戰爭後的墨西哥人在現今美國西南部土地上的發展,以及與美國人的爭端衝突。接著,1910年墨西哥大革命到1930年經濟大蕭條發生,該時期在墨西哥人團體的變化。最後,1940年~1960年由第二次大戰到短工計劃,此時期是一波影響墨裔族群發展的關鍵。60年代墨裔奇卡諾運動開始,內容探討奇卡諾運動的形成遠因,以及奇卡諾運動的領袖人物。接著,奇卡諾學生運動的爆發,進而分析探討奇卡諾運動發生的過程以及認同的力量。

最後,探討奇卡諾運動的後續影響,分別就政治、社會與文化層面來分析,尤其在文化部分研究其認同的表現方式。探討如何以藝術強化鞏固奇卡諾族裔認同的組成產生。

Samuel P. Huntington argued that the hispanization in Florida and Southwest, particularly the hispanization in Southwest would be a real challenge for the United State in terms of promoting democracy and national identity. High Latin American immigration, especially from Mexico, affects the bicultural development of the United States. According to the report of U.S. Census Bureau, it is estimated that the population of Hispanics may increase largely, and it will reach almost 25 percent of the total population in U.S. by 2050. In addition, among the Hispanics, two-thirds (66.9 percent) are of Mexican origin. Therefore, the existence of Mexican-Americans becomes gradually more important. This thesis focuses on the Mexican American ethnic group, and investigates the historical development of that ethnic group in the United States, as well as exploring the interaction between Anglo-Americans and Mexican-Americans. Over time, the theories of ethnic relations have changed, and the identity of Mexican-Americans have developed. As a result, the Chicano Movement arose in the 1960s.

By analyzing the history of Mexican-Americans, the researcher investigates the interaction between Mexican-Americans and Anglo-Americans. It could be divided into three periods. First, the development of Mexican American culture in Southwest and their conflict with Anglo-Americans after 1848. Second, the Mexican Revolution started in 1910 and the Great Depression broken out in 1930; during this period, the Mexican-American group changed their mind as well. Third, after WWII and the Bracero Program, the 1940s to 1960s were a crucial period in the development of this ethnic group. In 1960s, it started the Chicano Movement, and then the researcher analyzed both of the impacted factors which influencing the formulation of the movement and the leaders of the movement. Next, the researcher analyzed and investigated the processes of the Chicano Movement and the power of identity after the Chicano Movement erupted.

Finally, the researcher explored the influences of the movement on the aspects of politics, education, and culture; particularly on the aspect of how the people expressed their appreciation of their culture. The researcher also inspected how to strengthen Chicano ethnicity by using aestheticism.