Title: 美洲人權公約生命權之研究 : 就國際人權法的觀點

Other Titles: Research on the right to life in the American convention on human rights : on the view of intenational human rights law

Keywords: 美洲人權公約;生命權;死刑;墮胎;胚胎保護;國際人權法;abortion;“American Convention on Human Rights”;death penalty;intenational human rights law;protection of fetes;the right to life.

Abstract: 生命權的重要性已越來越受到國際社會的關注,《世界人權宣言》、《美洲人權公約》、《公民與政治權利國際公約》、旨在廢除死刑的《公民與政治權利國際公約》第二任擇議定書、《防止與懲治滅絕種族罪公約》、《歐洲人權公約》、《非洲人權憲章》等均含有關於生命權的規定;而與生命權相關的其他層面,如:死刑、墮胎、胚胎保護等,國際人權又是如何看待,法律上又是如何來保障?皆是本文將討論到之議題。此外,《美洲人權公約》中生命權的制定與其他國際公約有何不同?它對生命權的起始定義與範圍保障,有何特別之處?

再者,由於拉美地區的天主教盛行及其文化背景之因素,除影響公約的制定過程外,婦女權、未出生孩童權,甚至胚胎權又會產生何種影響?而公約對其締約國施行的成效為何?對法院的司法判例上有何助益?這些令人關注的主要議題,建構了本論文。

The importance of the right to life has been a growing concern by the international community, “Universal Declaration of Human Rights”, “American Convention on Human Rights”, “International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights”, “Second Optional Protocol to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, aiming at the abolition of the death penalty”, “Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide“, ”European Convention on Human Rights”, “African Charter on Human and Peoples'' Rights” all contain provisions about the right to life; this thesis will discuss the right to life of other aspects related, such as: the death penalty, abortion, fetal protection, etc.. How is the International Human Rights treaties deal with this right? and in the law how to protect it? In addition, in the formulation of the right to life, what is the different between “American Convention on Human Rights” and other international conventions? What is special about the beginning of the right to life and the scope of the definition of security?

In the region of Latin American as a result of the prevalence of the Catholic Church and its cultural background factors, in addition to the impact of the formulation process of the Convention, as women’s rights, the right of unborn children, and even the right to fetus will produce what kind of effects? What benefits between Convention States Parties and the effectiveness of the implementation of the jurisprudence of the Court held will produce? These issues are the main concerns and reasons for academic research.