题名: 美國優惠政策下中美洲成衣業之發展-以宏都拉斯為例

关键词: 成衣;807方案;加勒比海盆地方案;美國與加勒比海國家貿易夥伴法案;紡織品及成衣協定;中美洲自由貿易協定;Production Sharing;CBI;CBTPA;Apparel;ATC;CAFTA-DR

摘要:   中美洲國家於1980年代進行經濟改革開放,開始積極發展輕工業,期望能使其國內經濟起飛,而美國一直以來都是中美洲國家最主要的貿易夥伴。由於本身國內的因素以及地理位置上的考量,美國於1984年對中美洲國家提出單方面的優惠貿易政策-加勒比海盆地方案(CBI)。

儘管當時CBI尚未將紡織品及成衣納入優惠產品項目,但是由於美國成衣業者與中美洲各國在成衣業上進行生產分工,並且利用807方案對美輸出成衣,因此90年代中美各國對美的成衣出口成長快速。隨後,美國國會於2000年通過的美國與加勒比海國家貿易夥伴法案(CBTPA),首次開放了紡織品及成衣的相關優惠,希望藉此能維持該地區的競爭力。

中美洲國家中對美輸出成衣的代表非宏都拉斯莫屬,自90年代開始該國對美成衣出口便呈現穩定的成長,並且於2000年成為中美洲對美成衣輸出的第一大國,因此本論文也將以宏都拉斯為代表做一深入的分析研究。

然而,近年來中美洲國家對美的成衣出口受到多方面的影響,呈現出衰退的情況,無論是紡織品及成衣協定的終止,或者來自於亞洲新興國家的競爭,都帶給中美各國莫大的壓力。不過該些國家已於2004年與美國簽署中美洲自由貿易協定(CAFTA),該協定擴大了原本CBTPA的優惠,或許可將之視為該地區成衣業轉型的一個契機。

In order to improve the economy, Central American countries started a series of economic reforms in 1980s and tried to develop the light industry. USA is the major trading partner of Central American countries. Because of the interior factor and the geographic concern, USA started the unilateral preferential policy - Caribbean Basin Initiative (CBI) in 1984.

Even though the textile and apparel were not included in CBI, Central American countries exported apparel to USA by production sharing. And the amount of export increased fast. Then, the congress of USA approved United States-Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Act (CBTPA) in 2000. The textile and apparel were included in CBTPA. USA expected to enhance the competitiveness of Central American countries.

Honduras plays a key role among these countries. Its export to USA increased gradually and became the largest apparel exporter of Central American countries in 2000. Therefore in the thesis I am going to analyze the clothing industry of Honduras as a case study.

Nevertheless, in recent years the apparel export of Central American countries declined because of the termination of Agreement on Textiles and Clothing (ATC) and the competition from Asian countries. In 2004 Central American countries and USA signed the Central America-Dominican Republic-United States Free Trade Agreement (CAFTA-DR). This agreement expands the preference of textile and apparel. CAFTA-DR may be a tuning point for Central American countries to upgrade their clothing industry.