Title: 墨西哥電信管制政策之研究(1970~2000)

Other Titles: Regulatory reform in the Mexican telecommunications industry (1970~2000)

Keywords: 墨西哥;電信;管制;管制政策;電信自由化;Mexico;Telecommunication;Regulation;Telecommunication Policy;Liberalization of Telecommunication Sector

Abstract:   隨著微波、衛星和光纖等大容量傳送通訊系統的普及,以及電腦與通信應用科技整合發展之後,已有部分業務在本質上不再具備自然獨佔的特性。從經濟效率的觀點來看,許多電信服務均可開放競爭,允許民間經營。另外,在需求方面,為了滿足消費者對電信服務多樣化、效率化的需求,競爭性之資訊電信服務亦應運而生。因此,供需雙方的變化促成電信自由化。世界各國為因應此種變遷,紛紛將電信產業進行自由化及民營化。然而,電信產業組織及管制制度此後該如何因應調整,已成為必須立即面對的問題。本文從建立公平合理競爭環境的角度,探討墨西哥電信事業管制的相關規定,並且針對電信產業管制的發展趨勢,研擬可能的政策調整方向。

本文研究結果發現,為建立公平合理競爭環境,墨國政府訂定電信管制政策應考量以下三點:一、確保管制規範和管制過程的透明化、無差別待遇和有效性。二、革新管制規範以促進市場競爭,並且取消不必要的管制規範期能符合公眾利益。三、加強競爭政策所需修改的部分、有效性和執行。

As high bandwidth telecommunication systems such as microwave, satellite, and optical fiber become more commonly available, by integrating telecommunication and computer technologies together, it has proven that a particular telecommunication system does no longer monopolize the market. From an economical point of view, many telecommunication services are allowing open and equal competition among different telecommunication providers/carriers. Furthermore, competition among providers/carriers can also intensify in relation to satisfying demands from consumers on offering different telecommunication services and features and the upping the level of efficiency. As a result, in order to set a balancing point between providing excellent telecommunication services, and satisfying demands from consumers has completely opened up the telecommunication market to the entire industry.

However, telecommunication at a different country can be forced to change its behavior or strategy in order to match the local market''s requirement, which can sometimes prolonged open competition and privatization of telecommunication. When changes become necessary, issues such as amending regulation, reorganization of system framework, and better efficiency control can also become unavoidable.

This research paper is to establish an unbiased perspective to study different open competition methods in Mexico telecommunication market, including competitors'' business strategy, regulatory control and other closely related issues, and to discover the progression and advancement of telecommunication market from an historical view, simulating possible strategy changes and future market outlook within this lucrative market.