Title: 智利與美國雙邊貿易關係之研究(1990-2007)

Other Titles: The study of bilateral trade relationship between Chile and the USA.

Keywords: 智利;美國;雙邊貿易;自由貿易協定;Chile;USA;Bilateral trade;free trade agreement;FTA.

Abstract: 在全球貿易自由化以及經濟區域化的浪潮下,近年來,國際之間簽定自由貿易協定已經成為一股潮流。在新區域主義的概念下,已開發國家和開發中國家的互動越來越頻繁,並且,跨區域性的合作亦日趨明顯。為了避免在區域經濟整合的浪潮下被邊緣化,智利選擇簽署自由貿易協定的政策來發展對外貿易,促進經濟成長,此舉可避免區域經濟組織規範的約束,且在政策上仍保有其自主性。

1973-1990年,皮諾契特軍政府時期所施行的經濟改革政策,成就智利成為拉丁美洲經濟轉型成功的典範國家,也為之後的文人政府奠定了經濟發展的基礎。1990年後,智利實施對外開放的經濟政策,單方面降低關稅,取消非關稅障礙,積極促進出口。近年來更積極對外簽署自由貿易協定,範圍遍布美洲、歐洲和亞洲,智利已經成為拉丁美洲對外簽署協定最為活躍的國家。

而本論文除了介紹智利與歐盟、中國和日本的貿易往來情形之外,主要仍是以美國為主要對象,分析智利和美國之間雙邊貿易的往來情形,並探討雙邊自由貿易協定對兩國的影響。

In recent year, due to the trend of achieving global free trading and forming regional economy, signing free trade agreement within the nations has turned to be a popular tool for achieving this goal. Under the conception of neo regionalism, the frequency of interaction between developed countries and under development countries has raised more and more; besides, the multiregional cooperation is rising too. For the propose of avoiding being marginalized within the trend of regional integration, Chile chose to sign up free trade agreement with other country as the policy to extend its foreign trade and stimulate economy growth. By doing this, it provides Chile the way to avoid the limitation of regional economical organization and having more autonomy at the same time.

In the year 1973 to 1990, the Pinochet Military Government era, it performed a series of economy reforming policy which leaded Chile as a successful model of economical transforming country in Latin America, and also set up a economy development fundament for later democracy government. After the year of 1990, Chile practiced the policy to liberalize its foreign trade department, e.g. lower tariff, canceling non-tariff barriers and simulated its exportation. In recent year it has becoming the most activity country in Latin America by signing free trade agreement with the countries all over America, Europe and Asia.

This thesis had major focused studying on the trading between USA and Chile, to analysis the bilateral trading status between them, and discussing the influence of free trade agreement to both sides.