题名: 後冷戰時期中國與拉丁美洲關係對台拉外交關係之影響

摘要: 拉丁美洲為中華民國之外交重鎮,世界上與台灣建交的26個國家中,有12個邦交國座落於此區域,台灣耗費大筆金錢與大批人力才勉強維持住這些國家的「友誼」。反觀中國大陸,在冷戰結束後大改其外交政策,不斷在經濟、政治上加強與拉丁美洲地區的關係,並且格外關注台灣的務實外交在拉丁美洲地區所取得的成果;種種舉動都頗有與台灣一較高下之意。在台海兩岸經濟實力對比逐漸拉近之時,面對中國大陸對台灣在外交上多方管道的封鎖,台灣向來以「國際合作」為主的外交策略還適用與否正受到各界質疑。然而,以現實主義的觀點而言,一國外交政策的制訂應是以國家利益為主要考量。

目前,中國大陸在全力發展經濟以圖成為國際社會中多級之一極的情況下。由於種種因素,使得拉丁美洲地區不僅在外交上對中國大陸主要國家利益的獲取助益微乎其微,在實質關係上也難以對中國大陸之經濟發展產生作用。總的來說,拉丁美洲非為中國大陸對外關係之重點地區。雙方之交往對於中國大陸國家利益而言並無損害,然而對於實現其目前所最重視的目標來說,並無法帶來太大助益。因此,中國大陸並不會特別加強與其關係。

一般來說,台灣當前的基本國家利益為生存。與拉丁美洲地區的外交關係對此利益的維持有著不可忽視的力量。與其之實質關係對於台灣實現經濟發展方面的利益有限,但是在中華民國目前並非以經濟利益為最優先國家利益考量,而是最為重視生存與主權之確保及彰顯的情況下,與拉丁美洲地區所維持的實質關係,正可保持雙方友好,從而提升外交關係。因此,儘管朝野對於台灣必須耗費人力物力來維持與拉丁美洲國家之友好關係有著不同的聲音,在國家利益的考量下,台灣依舊會致力於維持與這些國家的關係。

儘管90年代中國大陸取下台灣兩個邦交國的舉動,看似對於台拉外交關係產生極大威脅,然而,中國大陸均是在台灣有其所認定危害兩岸統一或是傾向獨立之作為時,才會設法取得台灣之邦交國。由於中國大陸不會將過多的有限資源耗費於拉丁美洲地區,而台灣為了實現其以生存為優先的基本國家利益,是盡力地在維護與拉丁美洲國家關係。故短期內中國大陸與拉丁美洲關係將不致影響中華民國於該地區之邦交。

Latin America is one of the most important areas in the international relations of Taiwan. Taiwan has spent a lot to maintain the diplomatic relations in this area; however, the adjustments do not always have the desired effect. At the same moment, Mainland China adjusts its foreign policy to aggrandize its clout in Latin America. In addition, Mainland China pays serious attention to Taiwan’s pragmatic diplomacy, whose goals are not only the economic gains herein, but also the political ambition. All the above seems dangerous to Taiwan, nevertheless, according to realism, the constitution of each foreign policy should always obey the national interest.

While Mainland China is focusing on building up their economic strength to stand out in the world, Latin America is neither diplomatically nor economically helpful to Mainland China. In other words, Latin America is not a significant portion of Mainland China’s international affairs. Even though the relationship is not harmful to Mainland China’s national interest, it is not beneficial in achieving their main goal. Therefore, Mainland China will not actively work on the relationship with Latin America.

Generally speaking, the very basic national interest for Taiwan nowadays is survival. The diplomatic relationship with Latin America has an unquestionable influence on maintaining this interest. The relationship is not important for economic development in Taiwan but in maintaining their sovereignty. Maintaining substantive relations with Latin America helps keep a friendly connection, improves the diplomatic affiliation with each other, and strengthens Taiwan’s sovereignty. Therefore, Taiwan will continue to maintain a good relationship with Latin American countries despite the debates about whether or not Taiwan should use its resources to do so.

There seemed to be a threat to Taiwan-Latin America diplomatic relations when Mainland China took away two of these relationships from Taiwan. However, it occurred only because Mainland China felt that some independence movements may be occurring before long. In the near future, the relationship between China and Latin America will not effect Taiwan-Latin America relation because Mainland China is not likely to give much of their limited resource to Latin America countries. However, Taiwan will try its best to maintain the relations with Latin American countries to achieve the priority of national interest—survival.