题名: 中華民國對中南美洲邦交國經濟外交之研究- 以榮邦計畫為例(1988-2007)

关键词: 現實主義;中美洲;經濟外交;自由貿易協定;榮邦計畫;Economic Diplomacy;free trade agreement;Central America;Co-Prosperity Project;Realism

摘要: 現今的國際社會中,意識形態已不再是國家考慮國際事務的首要選項,取而代之的是「現實主義中國家利益」之爭。政治議題與經濟議題息息相關,政治力量足以影響經濟方針,經濟議題也往往能左右國家政策。而一個國家的外交,也不再僅僅是純政治考量優先,經濟已成為外交的議題,有時甚至能左右一個國家的外交政策。

中華民國與中南美洲友邦的關係是屬「交叉利益」(de intereses cruzados),因為前者尋求政治支持,而後者則是為了發展經濟;我國獲得外交承認與國際行動支持,中南美友邦則接受了台灣財政、技術及投資援助。兩者關係的強度與方式,乃是取決於雙方滿足對方需求的能力。

中南美洲各國為我國主要的邦交國,亦是我國經濟外交的重點地區,以中美洲國家而言,在90年代以後,各國朝向民主化與自由化發展,目前正致力於發展經濟,我國的獨特經濟發展經驗,以及中小企業家的彈性及靈活是其極欲模仿學習的。我國正面臨產業結構的轉型,中小企業亟欲開拓海外市場,以及我國國營事業正處於民營化轉型,產生營運方式的變革及處理剩餘人力的問題;中美洲鄰近美國市場,具有地區優勢及比較利益,在加上中美洲和美國自由貿易協定(Central American-Dominican Republic Free Trade Agreement, CAFTA-DR)實施,企業可利用此協定投資中美洲邦交國。政府順應此情勢提出對外援助的榮邦計畫(我國於中南美洲邦交國之產業佈局計畫,Industrial Positioning in Central and South America Co-Prosperity Project with Allies Countries)。

榮邦計畫是屬於經濟援助中的投資形式來進行,希望能含納民間企業的實際參與,積極鼓勵台商前往中南美洲邦交國家進行投資貿易,期許除了能有效落實以經貿為主軸的外交政策,也能使台商的經營版圖更趨完整。過去我國與邦交國互動的模式,多是直接對邦交國政府提供金錢援助,或是針對某個建設計畫提供贊助經費,多年來在中南美洲地區發生一些流弊,對邦交的鞏固也未有較為建設性的效益,尤其是中國大陸在綜合國力日益強大後,逐漸與我形成金援外交的壓力競爭,長此以往,使我陷入被動與不利的局面,因此整體的外交思維本期許以榮邦計畫來徹底改造調整。然而,雖然榮邦計畫出發點合乎現實主義中的國家利益概念,我國政府、民間企業、邦交國政府與人民皆是經濟外交受益者,真正在實行上卻遇到許多困難,這些都是研究所要探究與分析的對象。

Since the 1990s, the international society has radically changed. “Economic diplomacy” gradually plays an important role in the international society. Taiwan and it’s allies in Latin America are belong to “cross interests”; Taiwan needs the political support and the nations of Latin America need the economic assistance.

Taiwan’s diplomatic allies in Central and South America are close neighbors of the world’s biggest, the Unites States, and can serve brigeheads for penetration of North American markets. Especially since the five central American nations (El Salvador, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Honduras and Costa Rica) and the Domican Republic in the Caribbean signed the Central America-Dominican Republic Free Trade Agreement (CAFTA-DR) with the U.S. in 2004, the accelerating economic and trade integration of the Americas will offer unlimited business opportunities in the future.

To help Taiwan’s enterprises invest in Central and South America with a view to grasping the vast business opportunities of the economic and trade integration of the Americas, the government of Taiwan is stepping up implementation of the Co-prosperity Project, providing concrete assistance in the four main spheres of investment promotion, to encourage enterprises to establish a foothold in the territory of our Central and South American allies with sights set on the markets of the whole of the Americas. Although these politics are very good-will and confirm to the realism, it has many difficulty to carry out the plan.