Title: 中共戰略心理戰發展之研究

Other Titles: The study of Chinese strategic psychological warfare development

Keywords: 戰略;心理戰;戰略心理戰;威懾;Strategy;PSYOP;strategic PSYOP;deterrence

Abstract: 1970年代末期,中共實施改革開放政策,並開始大量研究外軍心理戰的理論與作為。初期藉由馬列及毛思想指導及總結戰爭經驗與教訓,參酌外軍心理戰作為,發展具中國特色的心理戰思想。1991年波斯灣戰爭後,中共體認心理戰在戰爭中的戰略角色與作用,重視軍事打擊與心理戰整合以及媒體的掌控與運用,並以「威嚇」(Coercion)為特色,積極的從事戰略心理戰的研究與發展。

台灣問題歷來是中共極為關注的國家安全問題,近年來,中共強調要以和平方式解決台灣問題,為避免武力衝突招致美國的干預,甚至引發與美國的軍事對抗,中共更傾向於使用國家「軟實力」以解決台灣問題。現階段武力雖仍為中共對台策略的選項之一,但是戰略心理戰的實施實為最佳的策略方案。依據中共目前發展的情形看來,中共已逐步由理論層面的探討,進入具體作為的實際演練與執行階段,整體的發展與未來心理戰的能力實不容小覷。基於我國國家生存與安全的威脅,中共戰略心理戰的實施策略也殊值我國關切與重視。

本文研究是以中共的國家安全利益為核心,從中共對於戰略心理戰研究的定義,及其戰略心理戰思想的根源與發展的背景,進一步探究其戰略心理戰理論的研究,形塑其理論的框架,並根據戰略心理戰發展情形與戰略心理戰運用策略的思維,探究其對台戰略心理戰可能的實施策略,期望能提供國防部政策制訂與未來後續研究的參考。

At the end of 1970s, China implemented an open reform policy and began to explore quite a few of foreign military psychological operations (PSYOP) in theory and efforts. In the beginning, the People’s Liberation Army (PLA) adopted PSYOP efforts from foreign military and developed its PSYOP concept with Chinese characteristics by the direction of Marx, Lenin and Mao Zedong’s thought as well as the concluded experiences and teachings learned from wars. After the Gulf War in 1991, China figured out the strategic role and function of PSYOP played in a war. Therefore, the PLA focused on the integration of both military strike and PSYOP and the control and application of the media. In addition, the PLA actively conducted the research and development of strategic PSYOP characterized with coercion.

Taiwan issue has been a national security problem that China concerns the most. In recent years, the Communist China stressed to deal with Taiwan issue by peaceful way. To avoid arms conflict resulted in the interference of the U.S. and even trigger military confrontation with the U.S., China tended to apply its national “soft power” to tackle Taiwan issue. At the present stage, the use of arms is still an option of China’s tactics to Taiwan, but strategic PSYOP is, in fact, the best strategy. According to its current development and situation, China has gradually entered to concrete efforts such as genuine exercise and implementation from theoretical investigation and its comprehensive development and future PSYOP capability cannot be neglected. Based on the threat of our national existence and security, the strategy of China’s strategic PSYOP is also worth our concern and attention.

This study centers with China’s national security and interest. From China’s definition to strategic PSYOP to the origin and development background of strategic PSYOP thought, this thesis also deals with the research of strategic PSYOP in theory, shapes its theoretical framework and probes into its possible strategic PSYOP tactics to Taiwan in accordance with strategic PSYOP development and the thinking of strategic PSYOP strategy. I expect that this thesis can provide Taiwan’s National Defense Department with reference for policy formulation and successive research in the future.