题名: 中華民國參與國際組織策略之研究

关键词: 國際組織;非政府組織;全球化;聯合國;世界衛生組織;亞太經濟合作會議;世界貿易組織;小島國家聯盟;IGOs;NGOs;Globalization;UN;WHO;APEC;WTO;AOSIS

摘要: 本篇論文係為探討務實外交決策的環境因素、成果及其限制,以及我國推動參與國際組織的意涵及策略。本研究以1989年至2004年為主要範圍。本文採歷史研究途徑及文獻分析法。本文章節含研究目的、研究方法,以闡述中華民國為何及如何參與政府間國際組織及非政府國際組織。

當前我參與國際組織的策略有:彈性名稱參與策略、普遍及平行參與策略及總體外交推動策略。在此期間我國參與之重要國際組織有:1991年參與亞太經濟合作會議(APEC)及2002年參與世界貿易組織(WTO)。推動參與聯合國案及參與世界衛生組織案為我政府多年來積極進行之施政目標,惟因美國並不支持台灣參與聯合國,且僅有限支持台灣以觀察員身分參與世界衛生大會(WHA);聯合國安理會其餘四個常任理事國亦均不支持台灣參與聯合國。最後一章為研究發現與政策建議如后:

一、 目前聯合國大會一國一票的投票制度,故台灣推動參與聯合國及世界衛生組織應爭取聯合國大會中具關鍵性的區域組織或投票集團,如:七七集團、小島國家聯盟等廣大開發中國家的支持。

二、 美國是目前國際間唯一支持台灣抵擋中共壓力,增進台美關係發展是台灣存亡絕續的重要因素。

三、 中共以「一個中國」原則框限台灣爭取國際活動空間,並不因中華民國政府的政黨輪替而有不同,政府應持續推動參與國際組織,使我國成為正常的、有尊嚴的國家。

四、 我國為提供對非洲及中南美洲友邦的醫療援助,教育部應強化醫學院校熱帶醫學有關之教學師資及設備,並鼓勵醫事人員參與我國對外醫療援助。

五、 台灣要持續加強研發創新能力、產業升級,發展經濟、深化民主改革,關心永續發展等國際熱門議題,提升人民生活品質,使台灣成為具「永續發展的科技島」,在兩岸的制度競爭下,讓台灣成為引導中國大陸現代化、民主化的觸媒。

This thesis discusses the environmental factors, achievements and limitations of pragmatic diplomacy of Taiwan. The period of the study is primarily from 1989 to 2004。The study was processed with historical approach and literary analysis method. This study includes chapters of research destination, case studies to explain why and how the ROC should to participate in international organizations and international non-governmental organizations.

The contemporary strategies of the ROC’s participation in the international organizations includes: flexible name using, universal and parallel participation, push together by all agencies of the government. Although, the ROC participated APEC in 1991, and WTO in 2002, it has striving to take part in the UN and the WHO. The United States doesn’t support Taiwan to participate in the UN, and limitedly support Taiwan to take part in WHA as an observer. By the end, there are some conclusions and policy suggestions as following:

1. Because of “one state, one vote” in the UN Assembly, Taiwan should contact with the Group of 77 and AOSIS to enhance its friendly supports from the numerous developing countries.

2. The US is the sole country to support Taiwan confronting with Communist China’s pressure. How to increase bilateral relationship with the US is a considerable factor for Taiwan security and survival.

3. Despite of ROC’s ruling parties substitution, the Communist China continuously eliminate Taiwan’s striving to enlarge its international space by “One China policy”.

4. In order to provide medical assistance to African and Latin American alliances, the Ministry of Education should enhance the faculty and facility of medical colleges for tropical diseases research.

5. Taiwan should advance its R&D capacity, prosper economy, enlarge democracy and concern about sustainable development issues, then Taiwan will be a sustainable, scientific and technical Formosa. On the systematic competition, Taiwan will be catalyze to China’s modernization and democratization.