题名: 解放軍與外軍演習(2002年-2008年)

关键词: 解放軍聯合軍演;與外軍聯合演習;解放軍;軍事外交;解放軍與外軍演習;解放軍軍事交流;People’s Liberation Army Joint Exercise;China and Foreign Forces;Exercises with Foreign Forces

摘要: 在2002年之前,解放軍從未參加此類演習的經驗,並且不認同與外軍聯合演習的想法,認為這是軍事同盟的一種做法,亦未曾有外軍踏上中國領土演習的經驗。2002年10月10日,中共與吉爾吉斯在兩國邊境地區舉行聯合反恐軍事演習,這次演習亦是解放軍與外軍的第一次演習。隨著時間的演變,解放軍配合外交,藉由軍事交流營造週邊安全氛圍,其具體行動表現在與外軍實施聯合演習。

本文旨在探討解放軍與外軍聯合演習背後所隱藏的意涵。我們以中共中央軍委會為架構中心。對於解放軍與外軍聯合演習做出假設,其影響可以分為主觀因素及客觀因素兩種。

(1)客觀因素:改變美國單極霸權態勢、搭上反恐戰爭議題便車。

(2)主觀因素:軍事外交主動出擊、年輕化的領導集團及現代思維影響下的解放軍。

在上述的因素影響下,本文從外交拓展、經濟保障、軍事發展等三個方向形對解放軍與外軍聯合演習的政策實施探討。

在將演習資料堆積後,可以發現中共在傳統安全演習及非傳統安全演習領域演習中所獲致的影響。最後,綜整全文所述將結論呼應三個研究方向外,並將研究過程中發現,整理出四個重點,針對未來可持續研究方向做出說明。

Prior to 2002, the People''s Liberation Army (PLA) had never undertaken joint exercises with foreign forces, and no foreign troops had yet set foot on China’s soil. PLA opposed to the idea of joint exercises, denoting it as a form of military alliance. The first PLA exercise with a foreign force was a joint anti-terror exercise with the troops of the Republic of Kirghiz, which was conducted on October 10th, 2002 at the borders between the two countries. Since then, the PLA has engaged in diplomatic endeavors to improve China’s relations with neighboring countries through military exchanges, which manifest in its joint exercises with foreign forces.

This thesis analyzes the embedded factors of the PLA joint exercises with foreign forces. Using the CCP Military Council as the central framework of hypothesis, the author found that the influence of the PLA joint exercises could be divided into two types of factors.

The first is the objective factors, which includes China’s attempts to challenge the mono-lateral hegemony of the United States, and to connect with the “War on Terror” by convenience.

The second is the subjective factors, including: the proactive initiative for military diplomacy, the growingly younger PLA leaderships, and the influence of modern thoughts.

In this light, the author further discusses the implementation of PLA joint exercise policy on three dimensions: diplomatic expansion, economical safeguards and military development.

After accumulating the data of military exercises, the research allocates the effect that the PLA obtains through the conventional security exercises and non-conventional security exercises. In final part of the research, the conclusion echoes with the three assumptions and highlights four key points for future research directions.