Title: 我國與美國國家安全決策機制之比較研究

Other Titles: The comparative research on national security decision- making institution between the Republic of China and the United States

Keywords: 國家安全;決策機制;國家安全會議;National security;decision-making institution

Abstract: 國家安全決策機制是制定國家安全政策方針之制度與組織有機體,我國憲政對國家安全制度的設計:「總統為決定國家安全有關大政方針,得設國家安全會議及所屬國家安全局」,國家安全會議及所屬國家安全局,在性質上,是總統決定國家安全事務之諮詢機關;就功能言,是綜理及主管國家安全事務之最高機關;依實務運作的狀態分析,係由國家安全會議依機關權責分工,統合指導、協調、支援有關政府機構,襄贊決策。

我國自政府播遷來台後,歷經動員勘亂、解除戒嚴與政黨輪替等不同歷史階段,國家安全會議作為最重要國家安全決策機關的組織規範,先後於民國82年12月與92年6月進行調整,確定國家安全會議組織的法制與變革。在動員勘亂時期與政黨政治的決策模式下,對於國家安全決策機制運作,有其不同的政策意涵。在分析架構上,本文強調三個面向:首先,探討國家安全與決策相關概念與理論,為理想之國家安全決策機制提供理論基礎與架構;其次,比較中、美兩國國家安全決策機制之沿革發展、法律依據、組織功能,以及實際運作執行所發生的問題;最後,從組織定位、決策功能、運作執行三個面向分析,歸納適合我國國情與符合國家安全需要之理想國家安全決策機制。

全文內容分為六章,分述如下:第一章緒論,針對研究問題之背景、研究動機、希望達成之研究目的、採取之研究方法與研究途徑、研究範圍與限制,並回顧相關國家安全決策機制文獻,據以評述。第二章,藉由國家安全與決策機制意涵相關概念與理論,為建構塑造國家安全決策機制,並提供理論基礎架構,同時檢視目前國家安全決策機制運作執行情形,是否符合國家安全與決策理論之要求,以及符合國家安全的實際需要。第三章至第四章,分別從當前美國與我國國家安全環境分析出發,探討美國與我國國家安全決策機制之沿革與發展、法源與組織功能,以釐清兩國國家安全決策機制全貌與實際發生所面臨之問題,進而透過比較分析,去優汰劣,尋求可能解決之道。第五章,在瞭解掌握我國與美國國家安全決策機制之沿革與發展、法源與組織功能之後,本章試從運作執行與問題評析層面,比較優劣,輔以國家安全與決策機制相關理論,提供改進建議,塑造符合我國國家安全需要之決策機制。第六章,結論,綜合上述研究,提出研究心得與政策建議。

The United States as the global superpower nation has been through the 911 terrorist attack, thus, it is worth monitoring on how U.S. would deal with national security agenda. The national security decision-making institution formulates the direction and policy of the national security. According to the design of constitution law on national security policy, “the president decides national security by establishes National Security Council accountable for National Security Bureau”. The N. S.C., in nature, is the advisory agency that provides the president advices on national security affairs; in function, it is the highest institution that manages national security affairs. In terms of operational analysis, the N.S.C. provides decision-making assistance on integration guide, coordination, and the government apparatus support according to institution responsibility division. The N.S.C. is the most important national security decision-making institution. Legal system and transformation of the N.S.C. has been established during the adjustment period in December 1993 and June 2003. This thesis emphasizes three parts based on analysis structure. Firstly, investigate the theory and concept of national security and the policy-making, which provides the rationale construction of the ideal national security decision-making institution. Secondly, compare the national security decision-making institution evolution of development, legal basis, organization function, and the actual operation execution occurs in the US and us. Finally, analyzes from organizational orientation, policy-making function, and operation system, and generalizes our ideal national security decision-making institution.