Title: 九一一事件後我國反恐對策之研究 : 以全民防衛動員為例

Other Titles: Study on anti-terrorism countermeasures of Taiwan after 911 incident : a case study on civil defense mobilization

Keywords: 反恐;911事件;全民防衛動員;Anti-terrorist;911-incidents;Civil Defense Mobilization

Abstract: 21世紀初的今天,全球大多數國家的安全都受到各類型恐怖主義的威脅。美國「九一一事件」後,全面進行一連串因應措施與改革行動,其範圍涵蓋戰略建構、政策宣示、法令制頒、資源調配、組織重整、任務轉變、公私整合等面向,以強化與「國土安全」反恐工作相關之作為,因應大型災難急難事件。對於其他同樣面臨恐怖主義等非傳統性安全威脅的國家而言,美國政府的思維、策略及作法或許能夠對我國家有所啟示與借鏡之處。

盱衡我後備動員之全民國防結合平戰合一的動員工作,是決定對我反恐作為、未來戰爭準備與成敗之關鍵考量因素,因此,本研究有以下之目的:依據現行的動員機制,結合全民國防的理念,是否能夠有效建構平戰合一的全民防衛動員機制。

本文採文獻分析法蒐集相關理論文獻,欲以美國在「九一一」恐怖攻擊事件迄今,基於反恐之國家目標,期間所採取之有關防護國土安全之系列改革作為,試供我國在維護台灣安全方面之參考,而我國軍全民防衛動員準備機制方面之間作為如何,是否有無可精進之處。

Homeland security for most of the global countries is under the threats from all types of terrorism at the turn of the 21st century.After USA’s 911 Incident, a succession of all-out coping measures and reform movements has become inevitable, with the scope covering aspects of strategic frame, announcement of policy, enactment of laws and decrees, allocation of resources, restructuring, mission shift and state/private-run sector integration, thus launching and intensifying actions pertinent to “homeland security” and anti-terrorism in coping with the massive disasters and incidents.In point of other countries under the security threats of non-traditional terrorism, Taiwan can find inspiration from thought, strategy and measures of US government from which we can learn a lesson.

The mobilization tasks for Taiwan’s reserve mobilization of civil national defense combining peace-warfare integration are key factors of consideration to this country’s successful anti-terrorism actions and preparation for future warfare. In view of such context, this research aims to: having exploration into the issue if taking a basis on existing mobilization mechanisms and combining the conviction of civil national defense can the peace-warfare integration of civil defense mobilization mechanisms be structured effectively.

On the ground of literature analysis, this essay collects relative literatures in an attempt of taking series of reform of actions pertinent to homeland security taken by USA after 911 Incident as date in view of the national goal of anti-terrorism, thus served as reference for efforts taken by Taiwan to maintain her security as well as of delving into the issue that if advancement and improvement is still required for Taiwan’s actions in the preparation mechanisms of civil defense mobilization taken by the armed forces.