題名: 後冷戰時期美國國家安全戰略思維之研究 : 從宗教觀點的分析

其他題名: A study of the strategic thinking of the national security strategy of the United States in the post Cold war era : analyzing from a religious point

關鍵詞: 美國國家安全戰略;戰略文化;戰略思維;基督新教;美國價值;信念;信仰;National Security Strategy of the United States;Strategic Thinking;Strategic Culture;Protestantism;American Values;Belief;Faith

摘要: 後冷戰以來,美國對世界的影響幾乎是無遠弗屆的。欲了解今日這個所謂「美國控制下的和平」的世界,究竟在哪一種邏輯下運作,就必須了解美國,欲了解美國,就必須了解在對國家目標和國家利益的認知與界定上,對美國在世界上所應扮演的角色,美國與外部世界之關係,以及美國本身存在的意義與目的各方面,美國決策領導階層究竟在「想什麼」,以及「為什麼這麼想」。而要了解關於上述問題「美國人在想什麼」,美國官方所公佈的戰略文件提供了相當明確而有力的答案。本論文主要透過對歷年《美國國家安全戰略報告》,相關戰略文件、國情咨文以及決策領導階層之正式演講、發言之檢視,探討後冷戰以來美國國家安全戰略內涵所呈現之思維與特質,以理解「美國人在想什麼」。至於在探究美國人「為什麼這麼想」的方面,本論文則採取了一個不同於傳統現實主義典範強調國際結構、國家權力或安全等變項的觀點,而試圖由美國國家內部特質來理解此問題。換言之,是藉由探討在美國社會居主流地位的宗教觀與美國戰略思維特質之間的關聯性,及其對相關戰略決策與戰略作為之影響,以理解美國人意圖以怎樣的邏輯來運作「美國控制下的和平」,所採取的是「戰略文化」的研究途徑,以稍稍彌補一般採取廣義現實主義視角對美國國家安全戰略進行研究時,因忽略國家內部文化因素之影響所造成的闕漏。而在對美國人宗教觀的討論上,本論文仍以源自美國社會傳統上主流基督新教的宗教觀為主要探討對象。根據本論文的研究目的,第一章闡述了後冷戰以來,布希政府、柯林頓政府與小布希政府國家安全戰略內涵並探討其戰略思維特質,而之後的三章則對源自美國基督新教而普遍存在於美國人思維中的精神、信念與價值觀,包括「美國人的天命、選民與使命意識」、「傳播上帝福音」以及「訴諸崇高的道德與善惡二分的邏輯」,及其與後冷戰以來美國戰略思維當中所呈現的特質─「美國領導世界的使命與責任」、「擴展美國理想、價值觀和制度的傾向」、「抑惡揚善、懲罰不義的傾向」之間的關聯性,及其對相關戰略決策與戰略作為之影響進行了詳細的分析。

The influence of the United States has been very deep and far from the end of the Cold War. If we want to understand how the world is running below the so-called“Pax Americana”, we need to understand the United States. If we want to make sense of the United States, we need to figure out what the decision makers of this country are thinking about and why they think like this way, especially about the recognition of the national objectives and national interest, the global role of the United States, the relations between the world and the United States, and the meaning and purpose of the being of this country. If we want to interpret the above-mentioned questions, the strategic papers from the American government provide very clear answers. This thesis tries to find out what the decision makers of this country are considering about by analyzing the content and specialties of the national security strategy of the United States through looking into official strategic papers, reports and addresses.As for analyzing why the Americans think like this way, this thesis takes a different point of view from traditional realistic approach that emphasizes the variables of international structure, national power and national security. This thesis tries to study the subject from the interior characteristics of the country. In other words, we tries to comprehend how the Americans intend to operate the“Pax Americana”by analyzing the relations between the main viewpoint, belief and values from the traditional major religion(Protestantism) in American society and the characteristics of American strategic thinking. Therefore, this thesis takes an approach of strategic culture and tries to supplement the flaws when most scholars take the realistic approach to analyze the national security strategy of the United States but leave the influence of the interior cultural variables of the country out of consideration.