題名: 克勞塞維茨對現代戰爭計畫之影響 : 以1990~1991年波灣戰爭為例

其他題名: The influence of Clausewitz on modern war plan : in case of Gulf war, 1990-1991

關鍵詞: 克勞塞維茨;波灣戰爭;Clausewitz;Gulf War

摘要:   過去有許多以某種戰略思想對特定戰爭進行分析與檢討的研究,本文則是研究波灣戰爭是否受到克勞塞維茨的思想所影響。本文在第一章先分析克勞塞維茨的思想應用在戰爭計畫上的模式,第二章回溯波灣戰爭美國的計畫作為,第三章分析計畫人員的思想背景,以檢討兩者的關連性。本文認為應用克勞塞維茨思想在戰爭計畫作為上,將遵循政策指導原則、重心原則與集中原則,這些原則都反映在波灣戰爭的計畫作為上。第四章中本文提出解釋,認為這是因為美國在越戰失利後,克勞塞維茨思想得到重視,計畫作為相關人員的思想背景因而受到影響所致。

There was a lot of research for analysing and examining to the specific war with a certain strategic thought in the past, in this study my concern is if the Gulf War is influenced by the thought of Clausewitz. This study analyses to apply the thought of Clausewitz on the war plan first, while we tracking back the Gulf War’s planning of U.S., analyse the ideology’s background of the staffs, connecting in order to examine the two things. This study thinks that to use Clausewitz’s thought on the planning of war will follow the policy guideline principles which are the Center of Gravity principle and the mass principles. These principles will be all reflected on the planning of Gulf War, due to the Clausewitz ideology has been paid attention to in U.S. after they defeated in Vietnam War and this influence should be already in their staff’s mind.