题名: 冷戰後中共資訊戰之發展

关键词: 資訊戰;Information warfare;information operation;high-tech conditioned local war

摘要: 冷戰後中共資訊戰之發展,始自於一九八五年並在一九九一年的波斯灣戰爭後展現出極高的興趣,其中更注重對台海末來安全之影響,並在波灣及科索沃戰爭爆發後,中共軍方深受西方先進國家高素質、專業化部隊及高科技裝備「遠距不接觸、超視距精準打擊」的戰力所震撼;其後的軍事事務革命思潮,對中共領導人的軍事思維更造成強大衝擊,認定高技術已成為現代戰爭勝負的主要關鍵。 一九九三年一月,中共召開軍委擴大會議,重新調整軍事戰略方針,明確提出軍事鬥爭準備的基點放在打贏現代技術的局部戰爭

,包括特別是高技術條件下的資訊戰發展,皆積極投入信息作戰的研究。

綜合來說,中共軍事專家認為資訊戰是一種高度綜合的作戰樣式,一切能夠破壞和削弱敵方資訊控制能力的作戰行動都可以納入其範疇。這是以資訊發展技術為基礎和核心的軍事革命浪潮。資訊的基礎和軍事理論的先進程度,以及對待軍事革命的影響,將決定中共軍隊完成這場革命的先後順序。

本文資訊戰發展,是比較著重於國家層級。究其中共會如此注重資訊戰,其主要目的便是侵佔台海安全。在防美 方面,中共深信以後勢必會與美國打一場小規模的局部戰爭,同時也深信美國將會直接或間接地介入台海安全衝突,中共預期是要擾亂美軍的指管系統,並可平衡內部激進派與溫和派的衝突意見。在奪台方面,資訊戰則擁有打擊精確,可避免大規模破壞我國基礎建設及高科技建設及低強度、損小、效高、快打、速決等多項特點。總之資訊戰提供了中共一個既符合古兵法,又符合效能及經濟效益的跳躍性思維。

本文認為中共如此注重並發展資訊戰,其過程從決策意志到部編裝、武器裝備、後勤方面;從基礎建設到戰場經營,均呈現積極發展突破的態勢,但是也同樣面臨科技研發瓶頸、部隊人才失衡以及軍事事務革命演進之弊,其對台海安全之影響我國應要思考如何善盡本身優勢,因應中共的威脅,以來取得一個比中共還有利的戰略制高點;最後總結出十二點結論, 分別為:

國家安全之威脅;三、確立政府部門及民間產業的角色扮演及法規制訂;四、建立戰時所需最低資訊基礎建設需求;五、建立國際通資聯網合作支援體系;六、建立國內多層、多頻、多型的複式通資網路架構;七、制訂國家通資訊安全管理、預警及危機處理機制;八、制定法令整合軍民通資建設以利戰時必要運用;九、制訂法令獎勵產業界研發資訊安全科技;十、以全民國防理念廣泛推動全民資訊戰心防教育;十一、藉與美國資訊互動及技術交流突破海島地理弱勢;十二、鼓吹國際訂定反資訊恐怖行動公約以遏阻中共資訊戰威脅。

China began to study information warfare in 1985 and show tremendous interest after the 1991 Gulf war with an intention of undermining Taiwan’s security. The Chinese military was greatly impressed by allied troops’ hi-tech weapons and precision strike capability during the Gulf War and Kosovo conflict. The consequent revolution in military affairs has been affected by the thought that hi-tech development is the key to winning wars in the future. In January 1993 top Chinese military leaders shifted their strategy to “winning regional wars under hi-tech conditions”. This new doctrine includes the development of information warfare.

Chinese military advisors think of information warfare as a highly combined approach which consists of every possible means that can weaken or destroy the enemy’s information capability. Information infrastructure, military theory, and the impact of future revolution in military affairs will all determine the priority of how this revolution is carried out.

This essay focuses information warfare at the national level. China’s preparation in this area is directed mainly against Taiwan. China also believes the US will either directly or indirectly interfere in the cross-strait conflict in the future. Therefore, small-scale conflicts with this super power are inevitable. In this regard, information warfare can be utilized to undermine the US command and control systems. Using information warfare as a strategy against Taiwan features precision strike, less damage to infrastructure, low intensity, high efficiency, and time saving. As a whole, information warfare offers China another option to defeat its enemy in an efficient and economical way.

China has made tremendous efforts in improving its decision making, personnel, equipment, logistics, infrastructure, and battlefield management in order to increase its information warfare capability. However, it is facing problems, such as technical bottleneck and shortage of professionals. Taiwan should consider how to protect its security by making the most of its advantages over China. To counter China’s threat, this essay offers twelve suggestions:

1. Set up a top agency which deals with the national information warfare.

2. Assess the treat of China’s information warfare against Taiwan.

3. Define and formulate laws regulating the roles of the government and civilian sectors in information warfare.

4. Build up basic information infrastructure for war time.

5. Expand military/civilian information exchange mechanism with multiple countries.

6. Secure Taiwan’s information infrastructure by building multi-level, and multi-form network systems.

7. Set up a mechanism to handle communication/information security and crisis.

8. Formulate laws to integrate the military and civilian sectors’

communication/information capabilities.

9. Encourage the industry to develop information security technologies.

10. Make the public aware of the importance of counter- information warfare.

11. Break Taiwan’s isolation by enhancing information interaction and technological exchange with the US.

12. Urge the international community to enact an anti-information terrorism act to counter China’s threat.