题名: 媒體戰之研究 : 以2003年美伊戰爭美方作為為例

关键词: 宣傳戰、媒體戰、伊拉克戰爭、公共關係、資訊戰;propaganda, media war, Iraq War, public affairs, information

摘要: 二○○三年的美伊戰爭,美伊雙方在輿論宣傳戰場的較勁,成為軍事作戰以外另一種形態的戰爭,格外受到世人注意。大眾傳播媒體在戰爭中角色的扮演,無論是從媒體自身所持立場的拿捏,或是由交戰雙方爭相拉攏、利用媒體的角度去探究,在在都可發現媒體已由一個單純報導戰爭的「旁觀者」,轉而成為積極介入戰爭的「參與者」的明顯變化;而網路媒體無遠弗屆的強大穿透力及其對傳統宣傳工作的衝擊,以及發言人角色藉由媒體所散發的魅力和影響等等,亦均不斷突顯媒體這塊「戰場」的重要性和複雜性。因此,一個「媒體戰」的新興名詞應運而生,並且迅速受到各方重視,而成為戰爭研究的課題。事實上,自有戰爭以來,媒體就成為一種作戰工具;它對戰爭不可忽視的影響力,也從來就沒有人發生質疑。但重要的是,媒體既然自成一個「戰場」,則這個戰場的出現,其成因背景為何?將帶來何種變化或影響?另外,我們對「媒體戰」的實務應用層面進行探討之際,是否亦應就理論層面,先對「媒體戰」的概念加以釐清、界定,俾能進一步了解其過去、現在與未來。本篇論文即是本於前述認知,循理論探討、歷史回顧的思維脈絡,先確立「媒體戰」的概念與形成背景,再以美伊戰爭中美方「媒體戰」的具體作為為例,置於歷史發展的縱軸與客觀環境的變化中加以檢視,俾對「媒體戰」的現況有一真確理解,同時估測其未來可能的發展。最後,則找出「媒體戰」變與不變的法則與特性。

During the US-Iraq War in 2003, there was a massive amount of propaganda and public debate that became another part of the war for the combatants apart from battle itself that drew the attention of world citizens. The role played by mass media in the war clearly became one as “active participant,” whether it be in the form of taking up a specific position or in the form of being used by outsiders to expound a certain message, rather than as a “bystander.” Internet media, with its wide reach and transparency and its relative direct assault on traditional media and the role of announcers and anchors to dazzle, etc. also added to the importance and complexity in the new “battlefield” of media. Consequently, a new term, “media war,” has emerged; furthermore, it has rapidly become a focal point and a subject of warfare research.

In fact, since the war began, the media were a tool for battle. It has an influence on wars that cannot be ignored; the public has never doubted its effect. However, what is important is that media has become a “battlefield;” what is the reason behind the emergence of such a war zone? What kind of changes or influence does it bring? In addition, as we explore the practical application aspect of this “media war,” should we clarify and define the concept of “media war” to better understand its past, present, and future.

The study established the concept and background of “media war” through theoretical discussions and historical recollections. Then, with using the US-Iraq War as an actual example, the study focused on exploring the historical developments and looked at the changes occurring in the environment to gain an accurate understanding of the current status of “media war.” At the same time, it also assessed possible future developments. Lastly, the study looked for the principles and characteristics determining whether the nature of these so-called “media war” changes or not.