Title: 中美軍事關係轉變因素與趨勢1949-2008

Other Titles: A study of changing military factors and trends of Sino-U.S from 1949 to 2008

Keywords: 軍事關係轉變因素與趨勢;Changing military Factors and Trends

Abstract: 中華人民共和國於1949年建政後,與美國的關係經歷了幾個重要的階段,最初僅是純粹的對抗,抗美援朝和抗美援越戰爭就是這個階段最明顯的標誌。然而冷戰的結束使得中美在冷戰期間的軍事合作,失去了原有的戰略基礎與利益,此外天安門事件、台海危機、中共駐南斯拉夫使館被炸、南海軍機擦撞事件、911事件均使中美關係降至冰點,軍事交流更是因此中斷或暫緩,兩國的軍事關係實際成為兩國相互關係的晴雨表,即能夠準確地判斷出兩國相互之間關係的狀態,更能客觀表達中共、美國在一些焦點問題。整體而言,中美軍事關係在歷經中共四位主要領導人時期中,均曾發生重大的事件並對兩國關係及世界性的戰略格局,造成具體的影響,進入21世紀後,中美關係儼然成為國際關係中最重要的雙邊關係之ㄧ,彼此的「競合」成為國際關係中的焦點,甚至直接影響世界的和平與穩定,911事件的發生使得美國對中共的政策出現了重大調整,外交戰略思維轉型,單邊主義色彩褪去,布希政府擔心恐怖主義的日益壯大,有必要尋求各國對於反恐的支持,中共更是不可是的一股強大力量,因此美國開始尋求與中共的新戰略關係。本篇研究的主題是透過歷史客觀的角度,探討中美兩國軍事關係的轉變因素與趨勢,進一步深入了解中美互動關係的內涵與虛實及對我國家安全造的影響。因此中美未來雙方軍事關係的動向有幾點是我們所必須關注的,如中共強化信息戰及發展航天事業的企圖,中美戰略性武器的競逐,與中美軍事熱線產生的效應等

After the establishment of People’s Republic of China (PRC) in 1949, the country’s relationship with United States of America has experienced several important phases. Initially the relationship was simply a confrontation, opposing United States intervention on behalf of South Korea and opposing United States intervention in the Vietnam civil war. These two incidents are distinct symbols for the confrontation between China and United States. However when the cold war ended, the close military cooperation between China and United States and the original military strategy benefits both countries had during the military cooperation also ended.In addition the Tiananmen Square Massacre, Taiwan Strait Crisis, NATO bombing of the People''s Republic of China embassy in Belgrade, Yugoslavia, Nanhai Sea also known as The South China Sea military collision incident, the 911 terrorists event all resulting in the frozen U.S – China relations. Military exchanges became sluggish or non existent. The two countries military relations became a good representation of the mutual relations between the countries. It was a correct representation of determining both countries relationship status, also an objective view that the two countries had on some issues. Under China’s four major leaders US-China military relations experienced significant events resulting in a huge influence on both countries military strategy and also the world’s military strategy structure. The Sino-American relationship has been described as one of the world''s most important bilateral relationship of the 21st century. The US-China relations’ factor of being a competitor in some areas and as partners in others is a major focus throughout the world. This “Competitor-Partner” is so significant throughout the world, it is seen to be able to influence the world’s peace and stability. Sino-American (US-China) relations changed radically following the September 11, 2001 attacks, diplomatic military values changes, decline in one sided principles. The Bush government were alarmed by the increasing strength and popularity of terrorism, there was a need to demand all nations in supporting anti terrorism. Since the People’s Republic of China is a powerhouse which cannot be overlooked, United States of America has started to establish a new military strategy with the PRC. This research paper’s key topic is written from an objective perspective, reviewing the reasons for US-China military adjustments and military trends. Furthermore understanding the implications and actual situation of US-China interactions along with the impact it has on the national sovereignty of my country (Taiwan). Therefore the future of both countries military relationship’s direction is an area which we should follow with interest. For example China’s attempt to strengthening its satellite infrastrucuture along with development of aeronautical military usage. Both countries competing in developing military weapons, along with US-China military hotline effect etc.