Title: 中國傳統戰略文化對中國和平崛起的影響

Other Titles: Peaceful rise: Chinese traditonal strategic culture

Keywords: 和平崛起;戰略文化;中國傳統戰略文化;Strategic Culture;peaceful Rise;Chinese traditional Strategic culture

Abstract: 中國自1978年改革開放以來,經濟快速發展,綜合國力上升,崛起的中國,成為世界眾所注目的焦點,但中國終究是個奉行馬克思主義的共產國家,即使國家經濟發展的模式與他國相差不遠,對於其他世界大國而言,中國依舊是最具威脅的對象。為因應「中國威脅論」對發展中的中國所造成國家發展可能的阻力,在2003年中國提出了「和平崛起的中國」概念,強調和平崛起成為中國新的國家發展戰略。在整個和平崛起的過程中,中國堅稱「堅定不移地走和平發展道路,是基於中國歷史文化傳統的必然選擇」、「中華文化是一種和平文化、渴望和平、追求和諧,始終是中國人民的精神象徵」。認為中國的發展是依循傳統文化且此一文化是和平、和諧的。

戰略文化研究的目的在於試圖解釋一般性理論所無法解釋的戰略行動,中國的發展經驗,迥異於其他的西方國家,適用於解釋西方國家戰略作為的理論或邏輯思維,不見得適合中國,因此,透過對中國傳統戰略文化的研究,一方面可以了解中國戰略做成的特殊性,一方面可以了解和平崛起的戰略行動是否真符合傳統戰略文化,抑或僅為強化中國崛起並非威脅的概念。

Since the Economic Reform in 1978, China has achieved rapid economic development and raised Comprehensive National Power. The rising China, becoming the focus of attention of the world, meanwhile still insists on the Marxist Communist policy. Even if the economic development model does not make different with other major countries in the world, China still presumed as a menace. Response to the "China threat theory", China put forward the concept of "Peaceful Rise of China" in 2003 as a new strategy of nation. In the concept, China stress that "firmly following the road of peaceful development is the necessarily result which based on the Chinese historical and cultural traditions" and "Chinese culture is a culture of peace, longing for peace and pursuit of harmony, and it is the symbol of the spirit of the Chinese people all the time" . The concept of "Peaceful Rise of China" tries to convince the world that China''s development is following the traditional culture which based on peace and harmony.

The purpose of strategic culture studies attempt to explain the strategic operations which the general theory can’t explain. The development experience of China is quite different from the Western countries. Therefore, we could not apply immediately the theories or logic of the Western to the China''s experience. Through the study of the traditional Chinese Strategic culture, not only we could understand the particularity of the Chinese strategic culture, but also could help us to testify that the strategic operations of "Peaceful Rise of China" is really something consistent with the China''s traditional strategic culture, or nothing but a excuse in order to release the threat from the rising of China.