Title: 國民政府在中日戰爭期間心理戰略之研究(1937-1945)

Other Titles: The study on the psychological strategy of Nanjing government in the Sino-Japanese war

Keywords: 心理戰略;國民政府;中日戰爭;Psychological Strategy;Nanjing Government;the Sino-Japanese War

Abstract: 從1937年至1945年,在中國發生了一場大規模的戰爭。僅國民政府一方,就動員了超過一千四百萬人投身軍旅,在中國史上也屬空前。這場戰爭由日本在1937年7月7日於盧溝橋挑起爭端,使中日陷入一場致死方休的戰鬥。日本原希望能夠速戰速決,但淞滬會戰後,國民政府遷都重慶,使日本的企圖破滅。國民政府以長期抗戰做為指導原則,以待國際形勢的變化,使其對國民政府有利。而由於戰爭的延長,使得日本資源左支右絀,而有不敷消耗之感,遂將矛頭指向了東南亞。因此日本對美國作戰,發動太平洋戰爭,使得戰局擴大。國民政府因此不再是單獨對日作戰,而日本則需要應付中國與太平洋兩個戰場。最後日本以失敗收場,國民政府則確保了其生存。

本論文以討論國民政府在中日戰爭期間的心理戰略為主題。而本論文採取戰略研究途徑,將演員分析、權力分析、環境分析、運作分析做為基礎,從思想、計劃、行動三個層面來陳述。

本論文共有五章。在論文之前有緒論,敘述研究動機、研究目的、研究方法、研究途徑、研究限制,與研究架構;在論文之後有結論,以提出研究發現與研究建議。在內容上,第一章將心理戰略的理論架構做一簡介;第二章將國民政府所處的戰略環境加以分析;第三章則是陳述蔣介石的心理戰略思想與國民政府的戰略計劃;第四章將國民政府的戰略行動分為社會文化、建軍備戰、宣傳號召來敘述;第五章則進行思想、計劃、行動的總體評估。

During the period of 1937 and 1945, the large-scale war occurred in China – Sino-Japanese War. This war is also unprecedented in Chinese Military history - only Nanjing Government mobilized over than 1,400 million people involved in this military actions or related missions. Japan provoked the disputes with Lugou Bridge events (1937/7/7), resulting in this large-scale and unrelenting war. Japan originally expected to end this war in a very short time, but the plan was ruined by Nanjing Government moving the capital from Nanjing to Chongqing after the Battle of Songhu. As for Nanjing government, they prepared the long-term warfare as the highest war-conducting principle, waiting for the variations of international states turning to the Nanjing Government. In addition to that, with extending the war, the consuming resource forced Japan turn to South-East Asian, which made Japan conducted another war against the United States, initiating the Pacific War and enlarged the scale of war. With that, Nanjing Government would not be alone in the war against Japan, but Japan was compelled to disperse its resource to cope with two battlefields of China and Pacific. Last, Japan was defeated, while Nanjing Government was survived from the greatest war.

This thesis mainly discusses the psychological strategy of Nanjing Government during the Sino-Japanese war - taking the strategic study approach; doing the analysis of actors, power, environment, and actions as the basis understandings; elaborating from three aspects of thought, plan and action.

This thesis consist five chapters plus extra prolegomena and conclusion. The prolegomena before the text includes the motive, goals, approach, limitations and structure of this study. Then, the conclusion provides some discoveries and suggestions about this subject. Regard with the text, the first chapter introduces the theory and structure of the psychological strategy. The second chapter provides the analysis of the strategic environments, which Nanjing government was faced then. In the third chapter, Chiang Kai-shek’s psychological strategy and the strategic plan of Nanjing government are presented here. As for the forth chapter, the strategic actions of Nanjian government were divided into threes aspects of social-culture, militarization, and propaganda to discuss. Last, the fifth chapter is doing the total assessment of the entire thoughts, plan and action through this period of the war.