题名: 兩岸建立軍事信任措施之研究

关键词: 軍事信任措施;第二管道;Confidence-building Measures (CBM);Military

摘要: 一、鑑於當前國際情勢,南中國海、朝鮮半島及台灣海峽被列為亞太地區的三大潛在衝突點。而我國在地緣戰略上恰巧位在西太平洋第一島鏈的中點,扼控中共進出太平洋的門戶,是為美、中雙方利益之所在,為強權所必爭。我國在此位置必須直接面對來自中共的政、經壓力與武力威脅,雖然兩岸對外都有「信任建立措施」的規劃,但彼此在相關議題上的推展仍然有限。台海安全攸關亞太的區域和平,建立兩岸軍事信任措施,不僅符合兩岸雙方的利益,也有助於區域和平穩定。

二、在建立兩岸軍事信任措施的46個項目中,經過「意識型態」、 「機密性」、「安全性」、「迫切性」、「技術性」、「人道主義」及「雙方利益」等特性分析,發現下列的10個選項是現階段最可行的軍事信任措施:「定期公布『國防報告書』、「公布年度軍事演習之時間、地點、規模及型態」、「公布晉升將領與重要軍職指揮官名單」、「舉辦軍事學術研討會實施交流」、「簽署兩岸軍民海上聯合搜救協定」、「簽署兩岸戰機互不逾越『海峽中線』協定」、「簽訂軍機空中接近行為規範」、「簽訂軍艦海上接近行為規範」、「以開放『直航』;換取設立『台海和平區』」、「結束敵對狀態;簽訂互不侵犯條約」。

三、現階段建立軍事互信機制最佳的策略:「主動釋善意單邊實施透明化措施」、「以民間智庫為軍事學術交流基礎」、「迂迴國外智庫突破軍事人員交流」、「運用兩岸直航簽訂海空行為規範」、「人道主義爭取海上軍民聯合救難」、「結束敵對狀態換取互不侵犯協定」。

1.In light of the current international situations, South China Sea, Korean Peninsula and the Taiwan Strait are considered as three major hot spots in Asia-Pacific. From the perspective of geopolitical strategy, Taiwan locates at the center of the first island chain of West Pacific, in the way of China’s entrance to the Pacific. The interests of the US and China overlap on this island, which falls the target of world powers. At this location, Taiwan faces China’s political, economic, and military threats directly without buffer. Despite plans for confidence building mechanisms across the Strait, Taiwan and China have had limited progress in this regard. The security over the Taiwan Strait is crucial to the regional peace in Asia-Pacific. Building military confidence across the Strait is aligned with the interests of both sides and beneficial to regional peace and stability.

2.Having analyzed the 46 measures for confidence buildup with the following criteria— ideology, confidentiality, security, humanitarianism, and bilateral interests— 10 measures are considered the most practical :