题名: 美國在以巴衝突中角色之研究(1953-2004)

关键词: 衝突;國家角色;Conflict;Nation Role

摘要: 十九世紀排猶主義日益高漲,致猶太復國主義興起,大量的猶太移民遷徙回到巴勒斯坦地區,逐漸引發了猶太人與阿拉伯人間民族與宗教的對立與敵視。第二次世界大戰後,阿、猶雙方因為爭奪同一塊土地和生存空間而衝突不斷,終致爆發第一次中東戰爭,以、巴衝突擴大為以、阿衝突。

歷經四次中東戰爭與無數次的流血衝突,兵禍綿延的危機對世界的經濟與安全影響甚鉅。

冷戰時期,美國在全球圍堵蘇聯,力求拉攏中東國家參加反蘇陣營,逐漸涉入中東事務,亦捲入了以、巴之紛爭。美國在以、巴衝突中所扮演的國家角色,值得研究。

本研究採用文獻分析法來處理蒐集之資料,全文共分七章,除第一章緒論與第七章結論外,第二章分析以、阿歷次衝突的起因與結果,並探討巴勒斯坦建國問題的由來。第三章分析美國在中東的戰略利益考量及影響其中東政策的因素。第四章回顧美國艾森豪政府至雷根政府的中東政策及在以、巴衝突中所持之態度。第五章回顧美國布希政府至小布希政府第一任期的中東政策之演變,及在以、巴衝突中之立場。第六章將美國在冷戰及後冷戰時期在以、巴衝突中扮演角色之不同作一比較。

本研究結論為美國在以、巴衝突中,依時期不同,分別扮演著區域保護者、衝突調停者、利益協調者、反恐代理人等積極主導的國家角色。

The rising of Zionism was due to the increasing popularity of Anti-Semitism ever since the nineteenth century which led to an accumulation of Jewish immigrants returning to the Palestine area. Further more, it generated the continuous confliction and opposition between Arabics and Jews. After World War II, the struggles between both Israel and Palestine involved fighting over the same territories and living spaces, which finally caused the first Arabia- Israel War. The Israel-Palestine conflict then extends to Israel-Arabia.

Throughout the major four Arabia- Israel wars and countless bloody conflicts, the endless military crises were now endangering the global economy and security was now worse than ever.

The United States blocked the Soviet Union globally during the Cold War era; by trying all she could to bring the Mid-east countries to the same anti-Soviet Union side with her. It involved the United States and the Middle-East issues, along with the conflicts of Arabia-Israel. The national role the United States played in between the Arabia- Israel clashes are worthwhile to investigate closer.

This study is based on citation analysis to process all the gathered information. There are a total of seven chapters, beginning with, chapter one; the preface, and ending with chapter seven, the conclusion. The second chapter analyzes the causes for the history of Arabia-Israel struggles along with the results. It also involves some discussion regarding the issues of the Palestine establishment. Chapter three analyzes the strategic interest consideration of the United States and the factors which took parts in its Middle East policies. Chapter four looks back to the Middle East policies and the customs they followed during the Arabia- Israel conflicts by the United States government, from President Eisenhower to President Reagan. Chapter five reviews the policy changes and the national position within the Arabia- Israel encounters by the United States government from President George Bush to the first term of President George Bush Jr. Chapter six compares the different roles the United States played within the Arabia- Israel rivalry during the Cold War to the Post-Cold War.

The conclusion of this study is that the United States played several different roles within the Arabia-Israel encounters. Based on the time period differences, the United States played both separately and aggressively as “territory protector”, “conflict negotiator”, “interest negotiator” and “anti-terrorist representative”.