Title: 軍事戰略觀點之我國兵役制度研究(1949-2004)

Other Titles: Studying of ROC military service in military strategy perspective (1949-2004)

Keywords: 兵役制度;軍事戰略;軍事組織;徵兵制度;募兵制度;戰略環境;military service;military strategy;military organization;conscription;enlistment;strategic posture

Abstract: 我國兵役制度的改革議題,近年來屢屢在選舉時期成為候選人國防政見的焦點,也不斷引起社會大眾的探討以及注意。在諸多的意見以及討論中,焦點往往置放於社會變遷後,役男在軍中所爆發的各種適應不良、自殘以及不當管教事件;因此,早年為了反攻大陸所設計的徵兵制度,在現今我國的國防態勢下,輿論普遍認為應當改革為志願役募兵制度,並且相信這樣的改革對於我國社會的勞動力解放,乃至於國防力量的提升,均有著相當正面的幫助。筆者認為,關於兵役制度的研究,必須回歸軍事戰略的層面來探討分析,才能看出端倪與意義。兵役制度是一國武裝力量與社會之間的聯繫橋樑;但是,兵役制度的建立,是為了國防而建立,能否因應該國的社會現況決定了兵役制度的穩定性與長久性,但終究是附屬的因素。我國目前的軍事戰略態勢,決定了我國兵役制度的型態。實際上,世界上的任何國家,其採行之兵役制度,莫不與其所處的戰略環境相對應。英、美等國實施有年,運作良好的志願役募兵制度,奠基於無強鄰環伺的環境、自主的國防科技、龐大的國防經費,以及具有志願從軍的文化及風氣等環境與條件上。兵役制度的建立或者是改革,與一國內外的環境與條件息息相關,彼此緊密聯繫,牽一髮而動全身。是以未來我國兵役制度的改革,無論朝向徵兵制或者是募兵制,亦或是兩者的混合,均必須要全面地考慮我國所面臨的外在環境以及內在條件,方能促使作為軍事組織人力建構基礎的兵役制度,不僅行之久遠,並能據此展現強大的國防力量。

The recent military service issue has been talked in previous elections and caused public attention. Many discussions about the issue focus on the adaptation of the serviceman and those security problems in the armed force. Therefore, the populace starts to doubt about the conscription which designed to counter mainland China in the early years, have any reason to exist. The public opinion is that if we reform the military service system to enlistment, we could improve the above mentioned problems, increase social labor force and national defense capability. But the author believes that we’ll only get the real meaning by analyzing military service system from the military strategy perspective. Although the military system will only run for a long time according to social environment, it is established for the nation’s defense ability. The present strategy posture of our country, decides the choices of our military service system. In fact, almost every country in the world makes its decision like this way. England and America has operated enlistment for years funded on the environment of lacking surrounded powerful neighbors, independent national science and technology, huge defense appropriation, and the culture of joining the army voluntarily. The establishment and reform of military service system is linkage with domestic and foreign environmental conditions. No matter what kind of military service will be adapted in the future, we have to consider our external environment as well as the intrinsic condition. Then the military service system will operate for a long term, and develop the strong defense capability.