Title: 中共「和諧世界」戰略之研究

Other Titles: The research on Beijing's "harmonious world" strategy

Keywords: 和諧世界;和平崛起;中國威脅論;國際關係民主化;Harmonious World;Peace Rising;China Threat Theory;Democratization of International Relations

Abstract: 改革開放後的中共外交政策,基本上依循鄧小平所提之「和平」與「發展」時代主題,堅持奉行獨立自主的和平外交政策,但鄧小平之後的領導人為了因應多變的內外在環境需要,經常在「和平」與「發展」的框架下,進一步提出更具有特色及針對性的外交口號與論述。2005年9月胡錦濤在聯合國大會提出共同建構「和諧世界」的主張,受到各方關注。接著在2006年6月召開的「上海合作組織第六次峰會」上,胡錦濤又提出「和諧地區」、「和諧亞洲」等概念,顯然「和諧」一詞已成為中共對外政策的宣示重點,而「和諧世界」理念也成為中國新時期新階段對外戰略的重要指導方針。

中共「和諧世界」理念主張各國應互信、互利、平等、協作,尊重多樣文明和謀求共同發展,意圖消弭國際間對於「中國威脅論」的爭議。中共深刻了解其自身的崛起與發展必須在一個和平穩定的國際環境下才得以實現,同時也明白唯有採取和平方式與外在世界互動,才不致遭受強權及國際社會其他成員的壓抑和圍堵。因此,在外交實踐上,中共改變過去被動模式並淡化意識形態,在不當頭原則下,加強「有所作為」。透過「和諧」外交的柔性力量,中共致力與各國改善關係並爭取認同,進而提高自身在國際間的影響力與地位。「和諧世界」理念反映了在經濟快速發展下,中國有了自信,作為全球化下的勝利者,想更積極的參與世界。

中共外交政策的對外表述經常具有濃厚的道德色彩,「和諧世界」論也不例外,吾人欲窺當中的「虛」與「實」,必須同時觀察中共對於國家「權力」與「利益」的追求。為正確理解「和諧世界」論的本質,本文嘗試採伊斯頓之政治系統研究途徑針對中共「和諧世界」戰略做一整體性的分析,探討其形成的內外背景因素、政策意涵與實際作為,並歸納分析中共對外建構「和諧世界」所面臨之挑戰與困境,同時評估中共推展「和諧世界」外交對國際格局、區域安全及兩岸關係等方面的影響。面對中共在外交理念上的不斷創新,及操作上的日趨純熟,台灣該如何自處,本文結論亦提出相關因應對策建議。「和諧世界」理論根植於中國傳統的文化與戰略思維,背後又有中共近年來迅速累積的經濟實力作為基礎,中國施展「軟權力」的影響不容小覷。

After entering into the period of “Reform & Operation”,Beijing’s foreign policy has been following two basic principles: “Peace & Development”, which was proposed by Deng Siao Ping and was considered then as characteristics of the times .However,the successors of Deng tended to design new slogans to interpret their peaceful thoughts in foreign policy. On September 2005,Hu Jin tao brought up the new idea of “Harmonious World” in the United Nations General Assembly,which aroused considerable attention . Afterwards , during the 6th summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization held on June 2006,Hu proposed the similar terms,such as “Harmonious Region” and “Harmonious Asia”.Obviously,the concept of “harmony” has become the key point in Beijing’s propaganda.Furthermore,the concept of “Harmonious World” has become an important guiding policy to Beijing’s diplomatic strategy in the new era of China.

With the remarkable growth in national power,the leaders of Beijing realized that the rise of China would come true only under peaceful and stable international circumstances.They also understand that only keeping good relations with the outer world can prevent Beijing from being contained or hedged in the process of rise .Hence the concept of “Harmonious World” advocates mutual trust , mutual enriching,equality,cooperation,respecting diversity of civilizations and pursuing common prosperity. Beijing attempts to smooth down the constant controversy over “China Threat Theory”.In diplomatic practice,Beijing behaves more actively than before.Through the soft power of “harmony” diplomacy , Beijing endeavors to improve relations with other nations and promote it’s status in the world.The proposal of “Harmonious World” reflects that being a victor of economic globalization,Beijing becomes more confident and desires to be an active part of the world.

Beijing’s foreign policy tends to lay emphasis on moral value,but we should not neglect her pursuit of national “power” and “interest”.In order to explore the essence of “Harmonious World” strategy ,this thesis adopts David Easton’s “system analysis approach” to build an integral understanding.The study analyses the background,implications and actual performances of the strategy; it discusses challenges and dilemmas that Beijing would probably face while carring out her promises . Moreover,the thesis evaluates the influence of Bejing’s strategy on international politics,regional security and relations between two sides of Taiwan Strait.