题名: 全球化下世界城市的安全治理 : 以東京與上海為例

关键词: 世界城市;全球治理;安全;人類安全;world city;Global governance;human security

摘要: 由全球經濟整合與製造分工所引發的全球化浪潮改變了傳統的國際體系模式,作為一個國家資本、資訊及人口集中的「城市」成為了重要的行為者,並與體系中其他的民族國家、地區、國際組織、NGOs及城市產生了更為密切交流與互動關係。而各國在適應全球化經濟發展趨勢過程中,通常對於其首要城市投入鉅額之資訊及基礎建設投資,這使得世界上某些特定城市相較於許多一般民族國家更享有通訊科技及金融服務之優勢,而這些城市成為了新的國際關係網絡中之「節點」,同時也扮演更為重要角色。因此,在學術中關於「世界城市」的概念與研究因而興起。

全球化的持續發展導致了「國家安全」的概念必須修正以適應新的全球體系方向,傳統民族國家在許多面向與程度上無法兼顧因全球化所產生之新安全議題。人類面臨全球化下新安全體系的建構,而「安全」的概念也從傳統國家安全概念、綜合安全概念、全球安全概念到近年的人類安全概念。城市作為國家的一部分,城市安全亦為國家安全最為重要的一部分。特別是在全球化現象發生最為深刻與凸顯的「世界城市」,在面對伴隨全球化所帶來非傳統的安全威脅,更對之造成了最直接及嚴厲之衝擊。因此,本研究對於「世界城市」之全球治理運作樣態進行整理與分析,並觀察在面對全球化所帶來非傳統安全威脅時,「世界城市」如何利用其所具備之全球化優勢,與國際體系中各類傳統或新興行為體進行資源整合、資訊交換或聯合防堵等合作措施,以解決日趨眾多與複雜的城市安全議題,進而成為城市競爭力與發展之動力。

在實證部份,本研究以亞洲兩大強國主要的兩大世界城市—東京與上海作為個案分析對象。此二都市作為世界城市之條件及地理位置相當,卻在政治制度與城市治理上具有相當程度之差異,這將有助於本研究進行個案之分析比較,進而釐清並觀察「全球治理」此一概念在次國家行為體—世界城市層次在新國際體系中實際運作樣態與成效。

The trend of globalization, lead by the integration of the world’s economy and division of labor, has changed the form of world system. “Cities”, which aggregate capital, information and people, have become significant actors and have more interaction and cooperation with nation-states, international organizations, NGOs and other cities in the world. Every nation-state continually invests a surprising amount of information and public works infrastructure in their own primary cities in order to accommodate the changing system of globalized economics. For this reason, some focal cities in some regions possess are even stronger in areas such as high-tech communication and finance services than nation-states. This helps them to play a more important role and become the nodes of new international relations networks. This resulted in the establishment of the concept and research of the “World City ”in academia.

In addition, the continued development of globalization has caused the modification of the concept of “National Security” within a new global system. Meanwhile, the traditional nation-state system can not begin to take into consideration all the dimensions and levels involved in newly appearing security issues. Human beings, have dealt with a new global security environment, and thus traditional concepts of nation security have been transferred from national security, complex security, and global security, to human security. The “World City”, where phenomenon of globalization has been particularly noticeable, has been severely and directly affected by globalization. Therefore, cities, as a part of nation, need to effectively utilize the advantages brought by globalization to proceed with global governance and security issues, and also need to cooperate closely with each other to guarantee its own development and competitiveness.

Tokyo and Shanghai, the primary cities of the two most powerful leading nations in Asia, are the two subjects of the case study regarding empiricism. These two cities are similar in terms of social and cultural makeup conditions and are advantageously located, however they diverge when it comes to political institutions. This will help us deal with contrasting case studies and help us proceed to clarify and observe the role that global governance plays within world cities.