題名: 區域整合下臺灣的南向政策:以臺灣對越南互動關係為例

其他題名: Taiwan's go-south policy in regional integration: case study in the relationship between Taiwan and Vietnam

關鍵詞: 區域整合;南向政策;台越關係;regional integration;Taiwan's Go-South Policy;interaction between Taiwan and Vietnam

摘要: 區域整合在世界上造成風潮,經濟為發展整合的開端。歐洲聯盟及北美自由貿易區的建立,更是加速其他地區的整合腳步。東協與亞太經濟合作是與台灣最有密切關係的兩個區域整合。在區域整合的發展中,與周邊國家的互動關係是一個國家參與整合程度的重要依據,排除區域中與台灣出口相似度高且有相互競爭性的日、韓兩國外,與中國以及東協各國的互動關係就成為台灣在區域整合中必須關注的重點。

中國自開放以來,台灣對其的投資逐年成長。由於兩岸關係始終處於對立,對中國投資的過熱對台灣的經濟安全有相當大的威脅,因此台灣欲分散對中國的投資,而在1993年開始有了「南向政策」的構想。「南向政策」是考量國家安全而產出,同時也是為了台灣發展亞太營運中心的一個區域佈局政策。但是南向政策並不合適當時台灣內部的投資動向,故南向政策主要著眼於政治層面上的意義大於經濟層面上的意義。然而,經歷1997年亞洲金融風暴、國際環境變化以及台灣內部政黨輪替等因素,南向政策的發展受到挫折。

近年來由於中國市場內各國外資不斷湧進,台灣企業在無法與國際性的跨國企業競爭的情況下,紛紛將資金開始轉往東南亞。台灣與東協國家間的經貿交流開始成長,於此同時台灣內部又開始重新提起南向政策,在這個階段的南向政策是因應經濟互動所造成的政策產出,有別於前一階段以政治導向的經濟政策。

因此透過南向政策的實行加強台灣與東協國家在區域中的關係,不論是經濟發展或是國家安全都有其必要性。越南是東協國家中,被國際社會看好的一個新興市場,且其地理位置居東北亞與東南亞之間的樞紐位置,與美國關係正常化後,除了是中國與東協之間的橋樑外,更是印度在佈局其區域戰略及欲拉攏的夥伴,由此可見越南在區域中的重要性。台灣與越南之間的互動自越南經濟改革後逐年的密切,截自2006年為止,台灣已經是在越南投資件數最多的外資來源,台灣與越南也因此有著許多非政間的備忘錄以及協定,可見雙方對彼此的重視。

台灣在參與區域整合的過程中,受到中國因素的影響,而倍受阻撓。在區域整合中,台越關係的發展對於台灣參與區域整合的幫助何在,本文分別以大型區域整合、次區域整合以及雙邊互動關係來分析,以檢視台灣南向政策在區域整合中對越南互動關係的發展,以及南向政策在區域整合中的價值。

Regional integration is a trend in the international relations. It seems to be speeding up after the European Union and the North American Free Trade Area established.

In order to participate in the regional integration, Taiwan has to enhance the interaction with neighboring countries. China and ASEAN both are important to Taiwan in the regional integration, especially in the economic integration. Two sides of cross-strait are still in opposing positions, in the case of that it may cause security problems, Taiwan authority must bring up some policy to avoid capital flight to China too much. For this reason, Taiwan’s Go South Policy is brought up.

Taiwan’s Go South Policy has not worked smoothly. Because of Taiwan’s Go South Policy is an economic policy for the political factor, it was snubbed gradually. In the recently years, the economic interaction between Taiwan and ASAEN countries is getting better, especially the economic relations between Taiwan and Vietnam. So Taiwan authority pays attention to Go South Policy again.