Title: 國際環境運動與世界和平 : 理論與實踐

Other Titles: International environmental movement and world peace : theory and practice

Keywords: 環境合作;環境運動;國際環境組織;國際環境法;世界和平;environmental cooperation;environmental movement;international environmental organizations;international environmental law;world peace

Abstract: 環境合作除了要達到和平的目的外,更要求在合作的過程採取和平的手段。同時這也是現今國家除了政治、軍事、經濟、科技、文化合作外,另一國際合作的主要議題。由於環境議題具有漫延性、不可預知性、無邊界性的性質,因此唯有藉由國際環境合作才能夠解決相互依存國家間所面臨到的環境危機。本論文是從60年代開始來探究當代國際環境運動,在此醞釀過程中人類逐漸認知到環境已遭受破壞、科學家召開會議或者成立研究單位,欲找出環境被破壞的程度為何。國際政府間組織更為保護及整合現有資源通過了國際環境公約,藉此讓經濟發展和保護環境能夠同時進行。70年代是國際政府環境組織快速成立的年代,聯合國環境規劃署的成立、全球各地草根環境團體推動國際環境會議的召開與國際環境公約的通過。永續發展的概念就在80年代初期被提出,使得國際環境運動有更加明確的指標,此外就連國際環境公約也在這個時期裡大量地通過和召開協商。當國際環境運動進入到90年代後,轉為思考人類發展問題,其中包括環境議題、科技技術、經濟發展、社會發展與政治發展等科際整合。

本論文從國際環境運動歷史來探究其發展歷程為何、所關注的環境議是如何產生又是如何改變;而環境評估系統是以何者為評比指標、是否能夠真的對於環境保護發揮其控管的作用;國際合作是國際環境運動中最為重要的具體做為,雖然南北問題、經濟發展與環境保護的爭論無法在短期間內消弭,但仍舊是實踐國際環境法最具體的實例。不論國際環境法目前性質為何,即便不被國家政府所重視,依然得持續的召開會議、討論環境議題、適切的擬出國際環境條約來讓各國簽署批准,畢竟仍會有國家、國際環境組織、民間企業單位為了人類永續發展而遵守。

The environmental cooperation seeks to achieve harmony and peace during collaboration. Meanwhile, this is another main issue over political, military, cultural and technical cooperation. Environmental issues possess stretchable, unpredictable, and no borders, hence the only way to solve the environmental crises between interdependent states is the environmental cooperation. This thesis discusses modern international environmental movement from 1960s. During this decade, people gradually realized the importance of environment and went a step further to search for the degree of damage people has done. In response to that, various conferences and research organizations were conducted. Besides, intergovernmental organizations adopted international environmental law to protect environmental and integrate existing resources. The process is done in a hope to find a balance between economic development and environmental protection so that both acts can be preceded at the same time. 1970s was a decade which intergovernmental environmental organizations regarded to environment were rapidly established. Not only did the United Nations Environmental Programmed is formed and international environmental conferences are convened, a set of universal environmental law were adopted and followed strictly by Grassroots Environmental Organizations worldwide. Sustainable development was brought out in the early of 1980s and became a widely accepted norm in guiding environmental movement. Moreover, international environmental law were adopted in a great quantity and negotiated actively. After 1990s, the international environmental movement turned to think about human development which integrates the environmental issues, economical development, science and technology, social development and political development.

This thesis discusses the developmental process, the environmental issues how to take place and change from the international environmental movement history. What is the evaluated indicators of EMS whether can manage the environmental crises or not. Even though North-South question and the debates between economical development and environmental protection couldn’t be solved and terminated in the short term, international environmental cooperation is still the most important part of international environmental movement and the best role to practice the international environmental law.