Title: 跨世紀的中共軍事外交

Other Titles: China's military diplomacy (1991-2007)

Keywords: 軍事外交;軍事交流;Military Diplomacy

Abstract: 本文主要研究江澤民與胡錦濤時期的中共軍事外交理論與實踐,從探索中共軍事外交的概念與發展,包含中共軍事外交的意涵、目的、方法與特色外,並進一步研究中共軍事外交的組成要素:建立對話磋商機制、防務安全合作、上海合作組織、維和任務與援外行動、武器交易與技術合作、軍事教育與學術交流、聯合軍演等。透過中共對外軍事交流的組成要素,解讀中共軍事外交在總體外交政策上扮演的角色、受到的限制與產生的影響。

希望經由中共對外軍事交往的模式、特色與目的,進而掌握其未來發展的方向,作為對於區域安全形勢變化以及對台灣影響的研究平台,以提供台灣在面對中共崛起並透過軍事外交積極形塑其解放軍形象與對外宣傳軍事政策、增進與各國和平共處合作發展時,台灣未來應努力方向的參考依據。

Military diplomacy is important element in a nation’s foreign relations. This thesis discusses military diplomacy of the People’s Republic of China under the leadership of Jiang Zemin and Hu Jintao. Issues examined in the thesis include: the essence, principle, and basic forms of its military diplomacy; exchanges of military officers with foreign militaries in observation of military exercises inside China and overseas; conducting joint search and rescue exercises with neighboring states; participation of bilateral and multilateral efforts in search of new ways to tackle challenges of the diverse environment and to ensure security in international community.

Chinese military has actively participated in humanitarian support and disaster relief efforts, as those missions have become emerging roles and duties of armed forces of all nations. Chinese military also actively takes part in the United Nations peacekeeping operations, showing strong intentions in the improvement and development of military relations with the developed countries. As a part of overall diplomacy on strengthening its friendly ties with neighbors, the Chinese military has also made efforts to improve ties with militaries of neighboring states. At the same time, China has stressed the importance of participating in multilateral security dialogue and cooperation, arms control and disarmament.

The author intends to draw a clearer picture of Chinese military diplomacy, its current state, and future developments. Consequently, the impact of Chinese military diplomacy upon regional security and the future of Taiwan were analyzed.