Title: 美國國家安全戰略思維下的中共因素

Other Titles: Discussion of security the China's factor from the perspective of the U.S. national strategies.

Keywords: 國家安全;國家戰略;National security;National Strategy

論文提要內容:

1969年尼克森開啟了美中關係正常化的過程後,中共即在美國國家政策中一直扮演著重要的角色。而美國自第二次世界大戰以後,即奠定了世界強國的地位,且歷經冷戰及後冷戰等時期之後,美國國力可以說只有與日俱增,並成為現今的世界超強地位,但是為甚麼長期以來,美國對於中共政策卻一直在理想與現實的抉擇中求取平衡,中共在美國國家安全戰略中究竟佔著何種的地位?而美國在制訂其國家安全戰略的同時,究竟是如何看待中共所扮演的角色?

不同時期的美國政府,為了因應各時期國際環境情勢變化,對中共建構不同的國家安全戰略政策;一九七二年迄今,美國雖歷經了七位總統,但中共在其國家安全戰略思維下,卻有其持續性的政策考量。本文分別從冷戰、冷戰終結、後冷戰、及迄今後911等時期,美國政府主要幾位總統執政時期,探究其國家安全戰略思維對中共的之間的政策考量為何?以及中共在其國家安全戰略政策制定過程中究竟扮演著何種角色?

美國、中共兩國在亞太地區的利益有重合之處,也有衝突的地方,兩國關係好壞,攸關著東亞安全是否得以維繫。台灣所處的地位,確實是十分的特殊,地位雖處重要,卻也屬於虞力量最小、較無任何置喙餘地的一方,如何游走於兩邊並確保安全無,對台灣的政府及人民,的確是一件相當艱困的挑戰與考驗。

Key word:National Security;National Strategy

Abstract:

People’s Republic of China has played an important role in national policy of United States since President Nixon normalized the US relation with People’s Republic of China in 1969. In addition, the United States, after Cold War and post Cold War, has become stronger and stronger and remained one of the superpowers in the world. However, United States’ policies toward People’s Republic of China have been seeking a balance between ideal and reality. What status does the People’s Republic of China have in the United States’ national security strategy? How does the United States consider People’s Republic of China when making the national security strategy?

The United States’ government during seven presidencies since 1972 had different national security strategies toward People’s Republic of China in respond to different periods of international circumstances change. Unlike the United States, People’s Republic of China continued the same political policy based on her own strategic considerations. The purpose of the thesis was to explore the US policy-making considerations toward People’s Republic of China during the presidencies from Cold War, end of Cold War, post Cold War and after the 911 Event. What role does the People’s Republic of China play in the United States’ national security policy-making process?

Both the United States and People’s Republic of China share mutual interests and conflicts in the Asia-Pacific region. The relationship between the two countries contributes to the security of the East-Pacific region. Taiwan located on the East-Pacific region is small but important. How Taiwan maintains neutral and safe is definitely a great task and challenge.