題名: 中國邁向胡錦濤時期軍事現代化研究

其他題名: Chinese military modernization, marching forward the era of Hu Jintao

關鍵詞: 胡錦濤;軍事現代化;Hu Jintao;Military Modernization;The Military Expenditure of china;Rapid Reaction Units;Hi Tech Information Infrastructure

摘要: 鄧小平於1979年解放軍在結束「懲越戰爭」後,即提出軍事現代化及轉型作業。1990年8月伊拉克入侵科威特爆發第一次波灣戰爭,以美國為首的多國部隊,以優勢的軍事科技迅速擊敗伊拉克。使中共受到極大震撼,並察覺軍備現代化的重要性。中共開始積極推動「軍事事務革命」,發展軍事高科技所具備能力,以爭取未來的戰略主導權。並且在經濟持續成長的條件下,為軍事改革提供了有力的後盾。

2005年3月,胡錦濤接任國家軍委主席開始公開提出自己的建軍方向。胡錦濤發現目前軍隊現代化主要問題有兩個:一是軍隊現代化的水準與打贏信息化條件的局部戰爭需求還有一段距離;二是軍隊的思想政治建設工作與高科技信息化建設的配套措施尚在摸索中。

本論文在探討中共軍事現代化在陸、海、空軍、二砲部隊等四個軍種的現況及發展趨勢,藉以了解中共解放軍在落實國防現代化整備方向及成果。依據解放軍現階段各方面軍事現代化的成果,研判對我防衛作戰的影響與挑戰;並提供國軍未來因應之道與精進作法等建議。

Deng Xiaoping promoted military modernization and transformation since the early 1980s after the China-Vietnam war. In August 1990, Iraq invaded Kuwait, which triggered the first Gulf war. The U.N. forces, lead by the US, swiftly annihilated the Iraq forces with superior military power.

PRC promoted “Revolution in Military Affairs”, which is to develop military technology capability and to support military reform with blooming economics.

Hu Jintao suggested two major issues for military modernization as he took over the chairman of Central Military Commission in 2004. Firstly, there is a gap between the level of military modernization and the requirement for winning a local war under informationized conditions.

Secondly, uncertainty remains between political works of military and hi-tech information infrastructure.

The thesis focuses on the current status and future development of the

Chinese armed forces under the military modernization, so as to understand the achievement of the People’s Liberation Army, especially in the transitional period from Jiang Zemin to Hu Jintao. Accordingly, the thesis analyzes the challenges that Taiwan military face today, and submit recommendation for transformation in the future.