Title: 小布希政府時期美、中於東亞地區之戰略角力

Other Titles: US/China's struggle for Eastern-Asia region domination during George W. Bush's adminisrtation

Keywords: 權力平衡;東亞戰略;Balance of Power;Eastern-Asia Strategy

Abstract: 美國與中共兩個大國,在東亞地區利益有相同之處,亦有衝突的地方,兩國的戰略和政策,以及未來關係的穩定與否,是決定東亞地區和平穩定的重要因素,且影響我國家安全甚鉅,遂興起研究之動機。國內將美、中兩國於東亞地區角力作為,做綜合比較探討之論述與文章並不多,本論文以權力平衡理論為架構,時間範圍為小布希政府時期,首先,論述美、中東亞戰略及軍事部署現況,其次、再探討美、中於東亞區域戰略角力作為,以及兩強角力後對東亞區域安全之影響,最後綜整本研究之心得,並提出我國之因應對策及未來吾人應持續觀察與研究之課題。

研究發現,權力平衡無法解釋中共的行為,只能夠解釋美國單方面的認知,美國認知到中共的崛起造成東亞地區的失衡,為圍堵中共勢力的擴張,美國將繼續強化其東亞戰略與軍事同盟,藉以掌握東亞地區軍事及安全事務的主導權,而為維台海穩定及其東亞利益,美國將持續「清晰」的「一個中國」政策立場,希望台海維持現狀,避免軍事衝突。另隨著中共綜合國力提升,其戰略格局已轉變成為具有能力設計與主動引導多邊的角色,這對台灣將造成很大的挑戰與衝擊,是我們必須持續觀察與因應的。

The US and China have mutual and confronting interests in the Eastern-Asia region. Their Strategies,policies and bi-lateral relations can have a major impact in the region and even influence Taiwan’s national security.The motivates me to research this issue.

Documentations on the two power’s confrontation in the region are limited. This thesis is based on the balance of power theory during George W.Bush’s administration. This thesis starts with the current strategies and military deployment of the two powers in the region. Then,it probes into the actions affect the security in the region. At last,I offer my suggestions on how Taiwan should deal with the situations ,and the follow-up issues to beobserved.

I claim in my thesis that balance of power can only explain US’s unilateral recognition,not China’s actions. The US believes that China’s rise may disrupt the balance of power in the region,and the US will continue to contain China by strengthening its strategic and military alliance. To gain domination over security issues,achieve the most national interests,and avoid military conflict,the US will maintain its clear” One China”policy.As China’s overall national strength increases,it will play a more active role in the multi-nation affairs of the region in the future,which can pose a serious challenge to Taiwan.